Author Topic: Bug with new frame buffer  (Read 3542 times)

2013-02-01, 20:10:51

Animator89

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
something wrong with the new framebuffer
1) Render the scene (framebuffer everything is OK)
2) close the framebuffer
3) Render the scene again, (framebuffer again everything is OK)
4) close the frame buffer
5) Render the scene again but framebuffer open as blank window
Stage size does not matter. Helps only restart the application.

Sorry for my bad english
3ds max 2013 x64
Win 8 PRO x64 / 16 GB ram / Geforce GTX 670 with the latest drivers

2013-02-01, 21:52:25
Reply #1

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Yes, happens to me to... and i too have Geforce 6xx series... maybe that is the common factor. I got GTX660Ti.

As a temporary solution, minimizing and restoring VFB fixes the problem.
« Last Edit: 2013-02-01, 21:55:15 by Rawalanche »

2013-02-01, 23:37:21
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Tried disabling nitrous or "progressive refinement" in viewport? (or whatever it's called in max 13)

2013-02-04, 20:20:29
Reply #3

Animator89

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Tried disabling nitrous or "progressive refinement" in viewport? (or whatever it's called in max 13)
No. I can not work without a nitruos because of the strong brakes in a scene in which many polygons
Sorry for my bad english

2013-02-04, 20:45:00
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10958
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
But you could just try it to check if this solves your problem.

2013-02-04, 20:46:20
Reply #5

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
can't it be a win 8 related? Rawa you got win 8 too? (if yes it might be some compatibility issues with wxWidgets vs win 8 or something keymaster could fix)
« Last Edit: 2013-02-04, 20:49:34 by lacilaci »

2013-05-23, 18:42:59
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8964
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
What is the status of the bug? I tried setting up a machine with W8 + gf660, but I cannot replicate the bug. Is anyone still having the problem?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-05-23, 22:27:07
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8964
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Nevermind, reproduced and FIXED.


PS: Windows 8 is horrible...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-06-17, 11:47:16
Reply #8

3DLENik

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
This issue first came to me in version RC9, but I have sinned by not new video card drivers. Later, after the Alfa5 on 3Dcentre.ru many have encountered this. From my observation: it is more common when using higher resolutions 1500 (never had at 800/600), more frequently in the book page unauthorized persons (eg 1300/2000)
« Last Edit: 2013-06-17, 11:51:07 by 3DLENik »