Author Topic: Flickering Shadow Issues  (Read 687 times)

2022-01-10, 10:06:26

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Hi all.

I have an issue with a shot and no matter what I do I can't seem to fix it.

The left of the video you can see the tree shadow flickering.  You can also see a square-ish shadow show up on the hedge.

I have no idea what's going on and any tries I've done to fix it doesn't work.

It's only happening on this shot

Any ideas?

Using Corona 7 (hotfix 1)

Thanks.



2022-01-10, 14:38:16
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11214
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, what kind of lighting are you using? Is it a Corona Sun, an HDRI, or something else?

My first thought is some glitch related to the adaptive light solver. You can disable it using a checkbox at the top of Render Setup > Performance and render a few frames to see if the issue persists.

If that doesn't help, it could also be the adaptive environment sampler. You can disable it by going to the "Development/experimental stuff" rollout (see: https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402367677713) and then changing the "Enviro sampler" from "Adaptive sampler" to "NormalDep Compensated".

In any case, we are interested in inspecting your scene to find out what is going on. You can upload it here https://corona-renderer.com/upload and share your filename here.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-01-10, 16:43:10
Reply #2

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Thanks for the reply.

I'm still doing tests but will try what you said

I've narrowed it down to a layer.

If I turn this layer off it doesn't seem to happen.

Soooooo, I then split the layer up into 2 parts:

PART 1 = FP & RC
PART 2 = other objects


I render them both (PART1 on & PART2 off / PART1 off & PART2 on

The glitch still happens

So either an object in both layers is causing this orrrrrr

Well, I don't bloody know :D

---------------------

The scene is quite heavy so I'll try and figure the cause before sending it.  I'll post if I figure it out

2022-01-10, 16:56:54
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11214
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
You can also make sure that FP / RC do not have any camera-dependence enabled (Forest has a "limit to camera view" option that hides instances which are outside of camera view). This can easily create flickering in animations, or at least I think so.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-01-10, 17:02:16
Reply #4

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Yup, that was one of my first port of calls.

I also set them to item mode so they were 'baked' in as this fixes flickering planting.

I hate 3D

:D

2022-01-10, 18:01:48
Reply #5

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Hi, what kind of lighting are you using? Is it a Corona Sun, an HDRI, or something else?

My first thought is some glitch related to the adaptive light solver. You can disable it using a checkbox at the top of Render Setup > Performance and render a few frames to see if the issue persists.

If that doesn't help, it could also be the adaptive environment sampler. You can disable it by going to the "Development/experimental stuff" rollout (see: https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402367677713) and then changing the "Enviro sampler" from "Adaptive sampler" to "NormalDep Compensated".

In any case, we are interested in inspecting your scene to find out what is going on. You can upload it here https://corona-renderer.com/upload and share your filename here.

You potential SEXY BEAST.

I think turning off adaptive light has fixed it.

It's yet to be seen if when I turn everything on if it'll render correctly but what the test I'm doing now doesn't seem to be glitching..... the same setup beforehand did.

2022-01-11, 11:20:06
Reply #6

Otuama

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
You've been upgraded from potential to world class status... That worked.

Now..... why do you think this happened?

It didn't happen to other shots.  It wasn't noticeable at least.

I assume having it ticked is preferred, especially as it's default but I'm confused why this would have happened in the first place.

Thanks for your help with this!!!

2022-01-11, 15:52:10
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11214
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Are you able to share the problematic scene with us, before the issue was fixed?
If so, please use this uploader and let me know what's the file name: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

- the sexy beast
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us