Author Topic: Scan Laser  (Read 839 times)

2021-06-17, 12:00:39

atin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
hey hey,

I try to make an animation video, where a person is scanned by some kind of laser. Inspired by this tutorial, I tried to transfer the same technique to the person.

ab_channel=BlauwFilms

I created  a square and set opacity and self illumination (multiplier 50)  with ambient occlusion and settings, exactly like in the video. However, just can't get it to work. There are some lights, yes, but it does really not seem like a laser at all

« Last Edit: 2021-06-17, 17:24:42 by atin »

2021-06-17, 12:02:59
Reply #1

atin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
I tried it with a round object, because I thaought to myself "maybe its the man as an object who does not work". but the same problem, no laser, only a kind of diffuse light shine.

And I tried a whole new scene, but again it doesn't work...

scene attached
« Last Edit: 2021-06-17, 17:24:58 by atin »

2021-06-17, 15:29:03
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10758
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2021-06-17, 15:54:30
Reply #3

atin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
I am searching for an exact and specific help for my case.

So pleaso only answer if you have any kind of helping solution. I dont want to search and try anymore (;

however, thank you anyway

2021-06-18, 11:34:30
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1997
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2021-06-18, 19:06:03
Reply #5

atin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Thanks,
already know tis thread, but thats not wht is decribed in the video I postet above (around minute 8)
I am searching for an other solution, see my question on top.

2021-06-19, 13:12:04
Reply #6

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1138
    • View Profile
Looks like there's a bug with Ambient Occlusion (Cinema's version).
Effect starts to appear at bottom of sphere, where ground (3rd object) is in range. But still, distances are ignored.
Didn't went deep in... depending on version used, please make a report on your observations in proper thread.

To achieve your goal, simply switch to Corona's AO and set properties accordingly.
eg. 

2021-06-19, 14:53:46
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7085
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I think Corona distance would be better soultion over AO in this case, unless it's not implemented in C4D version yet.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-06-20, 19:04:02
Reply #8

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3850
    • View Profile
Distance is indeed in C4D, it appeared in Corona 6 :)