Author Topic: Ability to switch between multiple HDRIs  (Read 5012 times)

2017-09-08, 18:53:54

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 803
    • View Profile
People were requesting the dome light to be able to switch between multiple HDRIs for lighting situations.

I think it would be cool if, the same way that in Render Setup/Scene Environment you can choose "Use Corona" there could be, right there, the option of adding many of those slots (like with 3DS Max's multi subobject material you can choose how many materials you want). So "Use Corona" would be one of many.

Ideally you could name the slot yourself.

Having that round check box would let you switch from one environment to another without ever having 2 at the same time.
« Last Edit: 2018-10-19, 14:41:40 by maru »

2017-09-14, 23:03:33
Reply #1

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 823
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
You can do that using any layered material, blend, composition, mix etc. It will take 2 clicks to switch maps.
Using Corona since 2014-01-02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2017-09-14, 23:17:09
Reply #2

iancamarillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 278
    • View Profile
But usually a hdr "lights" a scene. UX wise, wouldn't it be better to place a switching functionality of hdr lighting as a light? It just seems more logical to me. And if you want different back plates then change that in the environment or add foreground/background within the framebuffer?

2017-09-15, 02:51:50
Reply #3

matsu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
This is my approach:

Keep a couple of HDRI's in the slate mat editor. The "Env map" Output is a "container" that is linked to the rest of the slots. Change here, and change all over. Very simple.

I've set this up in my template file, so I only need to set it up once.


2017-09-15, 10:20:43
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7924
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
This is my approach:

Keep a couple of HDRI's in the slate mat editor. The "Env map" Output is a "container" that is linked to the rest of the slots. Change here, and change all over. Very simple.

I've set this up in my template file, so I only need to set it up once.

And if you'd change "env map" node type from Output to CoronaOutput, you will have very powerfull and flexible setup, very similar to what i use often :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-09-15, 11:52:16
Reply #5

matsu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
I'll try that!

The first output really doesn't do anything though. It's merely there so I only have to link the map at one location.

2017-09-15, 18:14:53
Reply #6

steyin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 373
  • BALLS
    • View Profile
    • Instagram Page
What does the float controller do? Never used it before.

2017-09-15, 18:37:40
Reply #7

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1694
    • View Profile
What does the float controller do? Never used it before.
You can use it to drive numeric parameters, the best thing is you can instance float input that way, driving output for numerous maps in one go, for example.

2017-09-17, 04:01:30
Reply #8

matsu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
What does the float controller do? Never used it before.
It's just to be able to quickly see and manipulate the values that would otherwise require you to click into each of the maps. And as Pokoy said, it's great because you can instance that value to drive several maps, if you so wish.

2021-07-03, 14:31:46
Reply #9

Parentesi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
This is my approach:

Keep a couple of HDRI's in the slate mat editor. The "Env map" Output is a "container" that is linked to the rest of the slots. Change here, and change all over. Very simple.

I've set this up in my template file, so I only need to set it up once.


Hi
I am trying to find that map there where you load the different HDRs in, and I am unable to find it.
Any chance you can point me in the right direction?
Thank you!

2021-07-05, 17:17:23
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11719
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2022-09-15, 23:29:13
Reply #11

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9084
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Select Map solves this
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2022-09-16, 15:06:26
Reply #12

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 803
    • View Profile
It does. Thank you!
Both select map and select material were great additions.