Author Topic: Black screen while rendering  (Read 6986 times)

2018-12-10, 20:01:58

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi all,
I have a problem and hope someone could help me with this. I bought a new processor threadripper 1950x, RAM 64GB and new motherboard. PC is running really great (I tried all those tests for RAM, and procesor, also have latest drivers, everything fine) but when Im rendering any of my scenes, also those which i rendered  successfully on my old maschine my monitor goes black after some passes. It is whorse couse it is unpredictable. PC is running, but monitor goes black so I have to always restart my PC. It only happens when corona is rendering. 
Please could you advice me...
Thanks
Josef
 

2018-12-11, 08:17:54
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2402
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, are you able to share a screen capture of this happening? I know you mentioned it's unpredictable but seeing this in action would be of interest to us. Are there any post-processing elements active when this happens? ie: boom/glare, LightMix etc? Thanks,
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2018-12-11, 14:27:21
Reply #2

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
This is my set up for corona post. Do you think that those crasches could influence bloom and glare? I will try to switch it of and do it after render is finished.
I think it is rather HW problem, do you think that RAM could couse that? But why it is crashing only when corona is rendering...?
Thanks anyway.

2018-12-20, 17:56:59
Reply #3

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi Josef!

Does your PC have issues with other CPU-intensive tasks too? Did you try to run some other program that utilizes all cores on 100%? Maybe it really is a HW issue. Also, do you monitor temperatures while rendering? Do they keep in sane limits?

2019-01-30, 10:11:20
Reply #4

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi Houska
It is propably HW issue - everytime when it is crashed in log window there is crittical warrning KERNEL 41 ERROR, I tried to change RAM, PCU, GPU but nothing helps. I will change MOTHERBOARD and hope it wont happend again. Have anyone here faced this KERNEL 41 problem?
Thx

2019-01-30, 10:16:18
Reply #5

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi Josef!

If I were you, I would first try some heavy CPU test that would utilize 100% CPU and let it run for a long time to simulate the same conditions that are when Corona runs. I would do that before buying a new motherboard. If it crashes too, you can be pretty sure that it's a HW problem, not Corona issue.

About the Kernel 41 Error, I don't really know what could cause it, sorry. :-(

2019-01-30, 11:27:32
Reply #6

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Im sure it is not corona issue...I bought those 3new componente - motherborad,RAM and CPU - on my older maschine corona worked perfectly, when I switched to those new 3 components its starts to do that KERNEL issue. believe me I tried everything. Im pretty sure that it is Motherboard...but any sugestion on some GPU test? do you think full mark 1.15.1 would be good fot that..and how long exactly should I run the test?

2019-01-30, 11:28:32
Reply #7

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
There's no point in trying a GPU test, because Corona is CPU-based.

2019-01-30, 11:32:00
Reply #8

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
I was wrong, that should be CPU - my mistake - so do you think  full mark 1.15.1 will be good if I will run it overnight?

2019-01-30, 11:32:51
Reply #9

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
damn full mark is for GPU : ) so any recommandation for CPU test? THX!

2019-01-30, 12:29:46
Reply #10

houska

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I don't have any experience in this regard, but I'd personally try something like Prime95.

2019-01-30, 12:39:00
Reply #11

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile

2019-01-30, 12:39:49
Reply #12

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2402
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Or if you want a faster test, try Intel burn test. I believe Prime95 needs to run for a few hours to get a true test. https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/intelburntest.html
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2019-01-30, 12:52:37
Reply #13

JOZU

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Thanks do you think that CPU test would also reveal the motherboard issue?

Becouse I think CPU is ok, but motherboard is propably the problem....

Thanks!

2019-07-17, 12:45:18
Reply #14

micmac

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 96
    • View Profile
Hello Joseph,
Do u figure out what's going on? Same problem here with a 2990WX thredripper.

my spec are:
_AMD 2990WX
_MSI X399 SLI PLUS
_G.skill aegis DDR4 8x16 GB 3000Mhz CAS 16
_Corsair hydro series H80i V2
_Gforce RTX 2070 Twin
_Samsung series 860 EVO 500Go
_Windows 10 (Family)

Best,
Damien