Author Topic: Bug with Physical Materials and the Asset Browser  (Read 7610 times)

2024-03-18, 10:47:38
Reply #15

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
we have downgraded c4d and the problem does not occur with 2024.1.0.

2024-03-18, 11:04:07
Reply #16

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for letting us know, this is also the build I use and so far, have had no issues. It seems something broke along the way.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-03-27, 16:10:47
Reply #17

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Hi,

The bug happens on my side with 2024.3.2, but not with 2023.2.2. Corona 11h1 in both cases. All the material values are reset to default.

So does the issue come from Corona or Cinema ?

Also the generated Asset Browser preview is empty (black square) if the saved asset has Corona dependencies and Corona the active render engine (both conditions have to be met).






« Last Edit: 2024-03-27, 18:04:57 by John_Do »

2024-03-28, 10:10:10
Reply #18

d4l1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
We're waiting to upgrade to 2024 as long as we can't use the Asset Browser and until today it didn't bother us that much. :) But it seems that at least another problem we have with 2023 would be fixed in 2024 and this really would improve our workflow. For now, if we use Corona Bitmaps with the Asset Browser, a problem occurs where the Corona Bitmap is completely blank after re-importing the Asset out of the Asset Browser. The node really loses every 'content' (text, information, ...) and is useless. After re-importing the Texture with a new Corona Bitmap node everything works fine again. (or after switching back to a C4D Bitmap node) At least it seems this is working in 2024 and that would be really nice to have. :)

Are there any updates if that problem could be fixed in the near future? Only with Corona 12 or is there maybe a chance for another Hotfix? 

2024-04-11, 09:51:02
Reply #19

d4l1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Just wondering, if there is any chance that the newer versions of C4D 2024 (.4 , since yesterday) would solve the Asset Browser problem somehow?

2024-04-19, 12:48:12
Reply #20

d4l1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Since there was a Hotfix to Corona 11 and also the new 2024.4 had some promising new feature, I've installed both and tried out our beloved little bugs. Seems like the bug somehow changed . Now, the color stays after re-loading it from the Asset Browser (most of the time), but the Bump value still is replaced with the full 100%, instead of the previously set value before loading it into the database. Just for a quick update on the topic from my side.

2024-04-23, 12:19:25
Reply #21

John_Do

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 143
    • View Profile
Since there was a Hotfix to Corona 11 and also the new 2024.4 had some promising new feature, I've installed both and tried out our beloved little bugs. Seems like the bug somehow changed . Now, the color stays after re-loading it from the Asset Browser (most of the time), but the Bump value still is replaced with the full 100%, instead of the previously set value before loading it into the database. Just for a quick update on the topic from my side.

Ufff, I guess I will keep 2024.1 installed just to save assets 💀 Really a shitty era for software reliability

2024-04-29, 13:00:33
Reply #22

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Since there was a Hotfix to Corona 11 and also the new 2024.4 had some promising new feature, I've installed both and tried out our beloved little bugs. Seems like the bug somehow changed . Now, the color stays after re-loading it from the Asset Browser (most of the time), but the Bump value still is replaced with the full 100%, instead of the previously set value before loading it into the database. Just for a quick update on the topic from my side.


This still seems very uncertain and I keep wondering why nothing has been fixed yet. I think it's partly due to corona and partly due to maxon. Maxon tells me to contact corona. Somehow it all seems very uncertain to me, it's a fundamental mistake that can lead to whole days of work being lost because you think everything is correctly stored in the library. We have to set up three workstations here so that either cinema4d (asset problem with corona) or corona (extremely slow loading of files that contain Corona Bitmap shader) works and that is just extremely nerve-wracking if nothing changes. I posted the error over 2 months ago and so far either the things couldn't be traced or you only get the feedback that it will be passed on. On the other hand, unimportant new functions are added instead of focusing on ensuring that everything works smoothly. Man, I'm really pissed off, sorry, but this needs to be heard. I have to take care of everything here and this  just doesn't work.
« Last Edit: 2024-04-29, 13:05:28 by tuami »

2024-04-30, 09:06:49
Reply #23

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 225
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there,
Thank you (all of you) for testing this and bringing as much feedback as possible.
This is being investigated.
I hope to have some news regarding this in ASAP, I'll just ask you for your patience.
And once again, thank you for all the feedback here.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us