Author Topic: Can't save tone mapping  (Read 1027 times)

2022-05-10, 10:16:20

Mrk.exe

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hello everyone,
I am facing a strange bug when I save the postproduction file (.conf)

In a nutshell: I save my post pro from the image editor with certain elements and tone mapping values,
however, when I try to load them in a new file, these elements are just the default ones.
This only happens for the tone mapping elements.

I didn't find any other topics in the forum, so maybe I'm the only one...

2022-05-10, 10:25:24
Reply #1

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 538
    • View Profile
You're not alone https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36518.0

Although mine appeared to fix itself after a save and reopen

2022-05-10, 11:15:51
Reply #2

Mrk.exe

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I think is a different problem...

2022-05-10, 13:02:45
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
    • View Profile
Can you share a .conf, screengrab of the settings when the conf was saved, and the image you were processing, so we can try to follow your exact steps with the exact same materials here? You can use submit a request on https://support.chaos.com/ and attach the files to the ticket (and include the link to this post in the ticket).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-05-10, 15:30:37
Reply #4

Mrk.exe

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi Tom,
thanks for your reply.

Weirdly, after saving the .cxr file with the correct post from the image editor, all seem to work fine...

The problem seems to occur only when you first open a newly saved .cxr file from vfb.
Furthermore, I'm not sure if using the batch render tool could possibly affect the issue.

So at the moment, I'm unable to send you a "corrupted" .conf file.
Maybe don't close the topic, I'll keep you posted if I find something.

2022-05-10, 16:22:11
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4437
    • View Profile
Sure, leave the thread open - if you get a set of steps that always results in a problem (render, save to CXR from VFB, open in CIE, edit the conf, save the edited conf, close CIE, open CIE, load saved conf, note that settings are not loaded, or something like that) then let us know and we can take a look. TY for the latest update, and glad all has started working as expected in this case (for now, at least :) ).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-05-10, 17:55:53
Reply #6

Mrk.exe

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Can you share a .conf, screengrab of the settings when the conf was saved, and the image you were processing, so we can try to follow your exact steps with the exact same materials here? You can use submit a request on https://support.chaos.com/ and attach the files to the ticket (and include the link to this post in the ticket).

UPDATE:

this seems to be completely random ...

One hour ago I open a CXR file saved tonight in bach render mode, just to check.
It looks fine, with the same tone mapping I gave it from the VFB while I was working.
I've close the file without saving anything and checked (open and close without saving) the other CXR of the set, all good.
Then I re-opened the first file and the tone mapping was gone, completely reset.
So I tried to open another file of the set, with the same tone mapping, it was good, so I saved the .conf file and tried to load in the first file, but nothing append the .conf file seemed to be broken.
I close both the images, opened the first one and ... Surprise! All good!

Here's the chaos support link: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/37871

2022-05-31, 10:46:29
Reply #7

johan belmans

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
    • belly.be
Hi,

I am experiencing the same issue within Corona Image editor 8 where we load in CXR files. It is still possible to save Config files from the "LightMix" Tab but not from the "Post" Tab.
All settings from the Tone mapping are not saved in the config file (except Photographic exposure values which cannot be edited within CIE). Which was no issue in Corona Image Editor 7.

2022-06-02, 10:37:51
Reply #8

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi everyone, a potential fix for the issue is included in the version 9 daily build can you please try it out and see if your CXRs load with problematic operator values? The build can be found here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg199437#msg199437
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-06-06, 14:48:43
Reply #9

CrocsBlancs

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,

Very interested with this thread as I'm going into a similar issue.

Basically what happens is:

_ I work on my scene with interactive rendering
_ I tweak the 'Post' tab of the VFB by adding/removing some elements of the stack and changing values
_ I save a 'Post' .conf file
_ I do further tweakings in the 'Post' tab
_ if I'm not happy and I want to go back, I reload the previously saved .conf file
_ but the loaded settings are not those I saved: instead, I end up with elements that were not part of my saved setup

Thank you for your help,

2022-06-07, 11:01:28
Reply #10

SmurfN

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
same issue here with v8

2022-06-07, 14:01:53
Reply #11

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Can you try the latest v9 daily build? The issue should be fixed there.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-06-08, 03:12:00
Reply #12

CrocsBlancs

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Thanks @rowmanns,

Installing Corona daily builds feels a bit scary to be honest. I read things like "you may miss deadline, loose data etc ...".
I know this is the nature of daily builds, they come with risks even if the dev team does all best efforts to minimize these, but it's not reassuring.

How stable is the latest v9? You have any feedback about it?

2022-06-08, 10:21:53
Reply #13

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

This daily build should be relatively safe (As something very close to this will be released as a v8 hotfix).
However the warnings still apply, so what I'd reccommend is to make some backups of the projects you are working on before installing it. So just in case something goes wrong you don't lose your data :)

Thanks,

Roiwan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-06-08, 11:28:03
Reply #14

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11282
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Installing Corona daily builds feels a bit scary to be honest. I read things like "you may miss deadline, loose data etc ...".
I know this is the nature of daily builds, they come with risks even if the dev team does all best efforts to minimize these, but it's not reassuring.

Those warnings were there since Corona 1 and possibly earlier. :)
The best practice is: install daily build, check if the bug is still there, install the stable release back, report if the bug is fixed in the daily or not.
Once you install a daily build, you do not have to stay with it, you can install it only temporarily.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us