Author Topic: an internal error has occurred causing your image to contain nan (not a number)  (Read 1245 times)

2022-01-12, 10:08:54

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Good afternoon, I really need your help, I'm trying to render a sequence on the renderfarm and the farm gets an error in some frames which causes artifacts, I can not understand what creates this error

2022-01-12, 14:11:13
Reply #1

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile

2022-01-12, 15:32:13
Reply #2

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Are you able to send over the scene in question? I will be happy to investigate this issue.

Instructions on how to send the scene to us can be found in my signature.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-01-12, 17:11:23
Reply #3

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I uploaded to Dropbox, really hope you can help me because I don't know what to do here anymore except not build everything from scratch

2022-01-13, 10:15:56
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Is there some specific frame this is happening on?

Thanks
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-01-13, 10:40:36
Reply #5

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
This happens randomly, Additional render elements in general are rendered black with stripes
« Last Edit: 2022-01-13, 12:28:58 by Threesundays »

2022-01-13, 10:50:24
Reply #6

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
The problem and the error itself appears only on the farm, and some of my colleagues, have no errors on my machine, which makes it difficult for me to identify the problem

2022-01-13, 11:04:23
Reply #7

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
My Russian is a little rough, please stick to English here :)

We'll need to reproduce it here in order to be able to fix it. Is there a specific frame where the NaNs appear?

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-01-13, 12:30:15
Reply #8

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Excuse me :)
The problem appears on the render farm and some of my colleagues. I do not have any errors and everything is rendered without any problems, which makes it hard for me to identify the problem :(

2022-01-13, 15:24:21
Reply #9

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I don't understand anything at all, I don't have any errors at the moment, but I'm not rendering additional render elements :(

2022-01-13, 17:13:19
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1565
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

What CPU are you using? Is it different to that of your colleagues?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-01-13, 17:51:34
Reply #11

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile

2022-01-18, 17:17:18
Reply #12

Threesundays

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
The error appears on Beauty Pass and Volumetric Pass, there is no error on LiteMix