Author Topic: Hair Textured Not Added to Scene  (Read 753 times)

2021-06-21, 04:05:12

i3D

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi Guys

I've been trying to load the "Hair Textured" from the Basic Hair library, almost everything else loads except for this one (the only one I want :) )

I've tried to load it with the May beta release as well as the release candidate 1 (both from fresh install) and both had the same issue. No error is reported, the scene refuses to load the material.

Thank you

2021-06-21, 08:48:19
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

we are aware of the issue - we hope to resolve this material before the release, but we did not want to delay the material library because of one faulty material.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-06-23, 06:17:52
Reply #2

i3D

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Ok thanks Jan.

2021-07-02, 10:37:11
Reply #3

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi everybody,

I worked specially in architecture and I use all the time the Hair corona plugin for grass. Since daily v7 the plugin crash C4D all the time.
Maybe someone have an alternative to build and render realistic grass with corona without hair plugin.

Hope this issue will be fixed in next update,

Thanks for work,

Chrys

2021-07-02, 11:39:32
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2050
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi everybody,

I worked specially in architecture and I use all the time the Hair corona plugin for grass. Since daily v7 the plugin crash C4D all the time.
Maybe someone have an alternative to build and render realistic grass with corona without hair plugin.

Hope this issue will be fixed in next update,

Thanks for work,

Chrys

Hi Chrys, you mentioned you're getting a crash when using Corona Hair. Can you go into more detail? Were these crashes ever reported along with the bug reports etc? If not, can you please do so? For more on what to submit, please see this article: https://help.c4d.corona-renderer.com/support/solutions/articles/12000033461-how-to-report-issues-c4d

2021-07-02, 12:07:37
Reply #5

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi beanzvision,

Thanks for answer, it's done  ;-)

1625221109_BugReport.-Archive.zip
« Last Edit: 2021-07-02, 12:19:57 by ChrysMacZ »

2021-07-02, 13:34:54
Reply #6

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

if you're working with a Mac, this issue may already be resolved by us and coming very soon, so be on the lookout for V7 RC2.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-02, 13:58:14
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2050
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi beanzvision,

Thanks for answer, it's done  ;-)

1625221109_BugReport.-Archive.zip

Thanks for uploading. Can you describe your crash or how we can try and reproduce it? As my colleague has just mentioned, it may have already been resolved ;)

2021-07-02, 14:53:31
Reply #8

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi Beanzvision, I've 3 Mac with Mojave installed :

1 - MacPro (mi-2010) with RADEON RX 580
2 - MacBook Pro (mi-2012)
3 - iMac Pro (2017)

The hair plugin worked perfectly with Corona 6 but since than I tried the daily v7 it crash Cinema 4D on these 3 machines.
I put on new scene a sphere go to Corona Hair plugin then clic on interactive rendering and Cinema 4D crash...
I also tried to put an hair material directly from the new material library but it's the same crash.
I hope it's enough for you to understand ;-)

I already clean re-installed Os Mojave and Corona but change nothing.

Thanks for help me please, I use all the time the Hair plugin for generate grass, now it's bit less realistic with displacement material.

Regards,

Chrys

2021-07-02, 15:02:24
Reply #9

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello,

if you're working with a Mac, this issue may already be resolved by us and coming very soon, so be on the lookout for V7 RC2.

Thanks,
Jan

Hi Mmarcotic,
Ok, thanks for answer I'm waiting for v7 RC2 so, did you know when it will be ready please ?

Regards,

Chrys

2021-07-02, 17:56:06
Reply #10

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

if you're working with a Mac, this issue may already be resolved by us and coming very soon, so be on the lookout for V7 RC2.

Thanks,
Jan

Hi Mmarcotic,
Ok, thanks for answer I'm waiting for v7 RC2 so, did you know when it will be ready please ?

Regards,

Chrys

Today ;)
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-07-05, 09:27:12
Reply #11

ChrysMacZ

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello,

if you're working with a Mac, this issue may already be resolved by us and coming very soon, so be on the lookout for V7 RC2.

Thanks,
Jan


Hi Mmarcotic,
Ok, thanks for answer I'm waiting for v7 RC2 so, did you know when it will be ready please ?

Regards,

Chrys

Today ;)

Thanks a lot ! ! !Everything is OK now since to RC2 out, thanks again,

Chrys

2021-07-05, 16:45:04
Reply #12

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2050
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
That's great news, thanks for letting us know! :)