Author Topic: LUT error when opening Corona 8 scenes  (Read 3319 times)

2022-04-26, 09:17:21
Reply #15

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Regarding the Asset tracker, I can't open it for some reason. It has happened before and I have managed to fix it just by re-installing Max. But that's something I can't afford right now.

This could be the main cause to your issue, autodesk suggests the following: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/Asset-Tracking-missing-or-will-not-open-in-3ds-Max.html

As always do keep a backup of any local files.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-26, 16:18:09
Reply #16

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1583
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Is it possible the share the scene with just the cameras and the LUT that's being used?

Sent via private uploader.
Can you also send through the LUT files?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-04-26, 17:21:55
Reply #17

willmorris3d

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I also get this error message every time I open a corona 8 Scene in 3DS Max 2022.

In the LUT drop down layer is says 'empty'

I then delete the layer and add a new LUT layer and they all appear again.

Its a little frustrating and worrying, as I have an animation to render and worry that nodes will have the same issue.

2022-04-26, 18:13:42
Reply #18

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Can you also send through the LUT files?

Thanks,

Rowan

Sent

2022-04-27, 09:12:28
Reply #19

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you also send through the LUT files?

Thanks,

Rowan

Sent

Thanks.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-06, 01:33:25
Reply #20

Namik Pirkic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Hi guys :)

I have the same problem :( tried moving lut folder to the desktop but no help :(

Regards,

Namik
« Last Edit: 2022-05-06, 01:41:59 by Namik Pirkic »

2022-05-06, 08:46:25
Reply #21

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi guys :)

I have the same problem :( tried moving lut folder to the desktop but no help :(

Regards,

Namik

Can you please clarify what is the error specifically? There are two different errors posted in this thread, thank you!
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-06, 13:25:29
Reply #22

Namik Pirkic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Hi George :)

Yes, of course, sorry for not doing that in the first place. Here is my issue (please check the attachment).

So, after upgrading to Corona 8, almost all of the luts (including ones that come with Corona installation), became unusable... :(

BUT, maybe this has something to do with it: I've been trying to find why is that so and apparently no matter where I copy the lut folder and try loading luts from that location that folder is always "read only", and when I untick that and hit apply the luts become available but only for a short time so it was still bugging me and then I have discovered that when I uncheck "read only" button and hit apply/ok, after few seconds the folder becames "read only" again xDDD well, I've been searching that over google and it might be something with that stupid Windows security, policies whatever.

There, I hope I've given you some clues :D




Hi guys :)

I have the same problem :( tried moving lut folder to the desktop but no help :(

Regards,

Namik

Can you please clarify what is the error specifically? There are two different errors posted in this thread, thank you!

2022-05-06, 15:58:35
Reply #23

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Quote
Hi George :)

Yes, of course, sorry for not doing that in the first place. Here is my issue (please check the attachment).
So, after upgrading to Corona 8, almost all of the luts (including ones that come with Corona installation), became unusable... :(
BUT, maybe this has something to do with it: I've been trying to find why is that so and apparently no matter where I copy the lut folder and try loading luts from that location that folder is always "read only", and when I untick that and hit apply the luts become available but only for a short time so it was still bugging me and then I have discovered that when I uncheck "read only" button and hit apply/ok, after few seconds the folder becames "read only" again xDDD well, I've been searching that over google and it might be something with that stupid Windows security, policies whatever.
There, I hope I've given you some clues :D

Thank you for clarifying, the non-standard format error I believe is already addressed, please stay posted!
Just one more question are you using any non-.cube LUTs in your library?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-10, 21:37:52
Reply #24

Namik Pirkic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Hi George :)

Sorry for late reply.... yeah, currently I have 3dl and pf3 luts.

Regards,

Namik

2022-05-11, 10:31:15
Reply #25

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi George :)

Sorry for late reply.... yeah, currently I have 3dl and pf3 luts.

Regards,

Namik

Thanks for clarifying, in that case it's already been fixed so please stay tuned for upcoming hotfix patch news. For the moment you can either load the different LUT types separately and see if it helps.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-29, 17:50:47
Reply #26

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
With Corona 8, I get an error message every time I open my scenes. It says that Corona couldn't load my custom LUT. No matter how many times I reload the LUT and save the changes, the error will show up when I open the scene again.
This never happened in previous version.

Any news about this? Has it been addressed in the the new Corona 9 version?

2022-05-30, 08:31:49
Reply #27

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
With Corona 8, I get an error message every time I open my scenes. It says that Corona couldn't load my custom LUT. No matter how many times I reload the LUT and save the changes, the error will show up when I open the scene again.
This never happened in previous version.

Any news about this? Has it been addressed in the the new Corona 9 version?

Hi, there were two issues reported here, of which one was a bug with LUT load order, this issue has been addressed and fixed: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg199437#msg199437

Fixed issues (Non-Standard Format error) when loading different types of LUTs

As for the initial error reported in this thread I am afraid this has to do with 3dsMax asset tracking/ENU and not Corona itself. If your error is persistent we can do some further troubleshooting and see what's causing it.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-30, 14:52:39
Reply #28

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
As for the initial error reported in this thread I am afraid this has to do with 3dsMax asset tracking/ENU and not Corona itself.
You're telling me that this error is 3ds Max fault? How is that possible when I've been using the same 3ds Max version since Corona 7. Never had an issue with it. Then installed Corona 8 and this error started to appear. Is this really 3ds Max fault and not Corona?

If your error is persistent we can do some further troubleshooting and see what's causing it.
From your answer I can see that at point you guys just stopped looking for a solution, decided this was 3ds Max's fault and didn't even bother to tell us what you had found. With all respect, that's not a good approach. All this time we've been waiting for an answer.

This is a persistent error. We'd really appreciate further troubleshooting in order to find a definitive solution.


2022-05-30, 15:26:10
Reply #29

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
As for the initial error reported in this thread I am afraid this has to do with 3dsMax asset tracking/ENU and not Corona itself.
You're telling me that this error is 3ds Max fault? How is that possible when I've been using the same 3ds Max version since Corona 7. Never had an issue with it. Then installed Corona 8 and this error started to appear. Is this really 3ds Max fault and not Corona?

If your error is persistent we can do some further troubleshooting and see what's causing it.
From your answer I can see that at point you guys just stopped looking for a solution, decided this was 3ds Max's fault and didn't even bother to tell us what you had found. With all respect, that's not a good approach. All this time we've been waiting for an answer.

This is a persistent error. We'd really appreciate further troubleshooting in order to find a definitive solution.

Hi again, in your last message you've mentioned this: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36160.msg197940#msg197940, it would help if you could access the asset tracking to see why the LUT files can't be loaded, that's what the error states essentially. From the file provided I have these two file paths that are stated as missing, can you please check on your end?

(image attached)
« Last Edit: 2022-05-30, 15:30:38 by GeorgeK »
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us