Author Topic: LUT error when opening Corona 8 scenes  (Read 3319 times)

2022-04-17, 16:09:25

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
With Corona 8, I get an error message every time I open my scenes. It says that Corona couldn't load my custom LUT. No matter how many times I reload the LUT and save the changes, the error will show up when I open the scene again.
This never happened in previous version.
« Last Edit: 2022-04-18, 00:51:44 by Basshunter »

2022-04-18, 13:06:04
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11392
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Was the LUT file previously in the same location? It seems that the file is in a very long path and this can cause issues generally in Windows, not only in Max/Corona. Can you try moving it to another folder (maybe just C:\) and see if it's the same?
That was my first thought, and I may be very wrong, so if it's not a path length issue, we will need to look into this further.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-04-18, 18:40:50
Reply #2

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Loading the LUT from the desktop seems to fix the problem.
It's pretty odd since I never experienced any problem loading the same LUT from the other location on Corona 7 or other version. Something changed.

2022-04-21, 15:37:19
Reply #3

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
I have saved the LUTs on desktop and still having the same error.

2022-04-22, 11:35:56
Reply #4

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-22, 14:59:41
Reply #5

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?
Didn't solve my problem with LUTs

Error loading LUT file 'C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\LUTs\LUT4.cube':
LUT file does not have standard format.   Learn more »

Still getting this error with every .cube LUT

2022-04-22, 15:38:57
Reply #6

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?
Didn't solve my problem with LUTs

Error loading LUT file 'C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\LUTs\LUT4.cube':
LUT file does not have standard format.   Learn more »

Still getting this error with every .cube LUT

Can you please send us can a screenshot of your LUT4.cube file  Properties > details to see what type is associated for your windows? f.e. Type CUBE File.
Also is it possible to share your Adanmq_advantix_100.cube from  C:\Program Files\Corona\lut?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-23, 14:38:38
Reply #7

cgiout

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?
Didn't solve my problem with LUTs

Error loading LUT file 'C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\LUTs\LUT4.cube':
LUT file does not have standard format.   Learn more »

Still getting this error with every .cube LUT

Can you please send us can a screenshot of your LUT4.cube file  Properties > details to see what type is associated for your windows? f.e. Type CUBE File.
Also is it possible to share your Adanmq_advantix_100.cube from  C:\Program Files\Corona\lut?

Attached the screenshot of LUT4 properties and the LUT requested.

What i've noticed is that when the error appears for the first time with a LUT then it appears also to all the other cube LUTs.
Sometimes instead with same cube LUT doesn't give any error.
When error occurs i delete the LUT property from tone mapper and then the problem disappears for a while, then randomly occurs again.

Very weird. i have tried also with max 2019...same behavior.

Thanks
Raf


2022-04-24, 16:57:58
Reply #8

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?

This is not working for me either.
Every time I open a scene I have to re-load the same LUT for each camera! That's very frustrating.

2022-04-25, 09:37:01
Reply #9

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?

This is not working for me either.
Every time I open a scene I have to re-load the same LUT for each camera! That's very frustrating.

Is it possible the share the scene with just the cameras and the LUT that's being used?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-25, 17:49:19
Reply #10

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Is it possible the share the scene with just the cameras and the LUT that's being used?

Sent via private uploader.

2022-04-25, 19:11:01
Reply #11

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Is it possible the share the scene with just the cameras and the LUT that's being used?

Sent via private uploader.

Thank you, can you please clarify if the Asset tracking path (Shift + T) in 3dsMax is correct path for the LUT location?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-25, 19:11:39
Reply #12

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 803
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please delete the Corona folder (or backup, remove it from the root folder temporarily) from your ENU location: C:\Users\<Username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\20** - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona, and see if the issue persists?
Didn't solve my problem with LUTs

Error loading LUT file 'C:\Users\Admin\Desktop\LUTs\LUT4.cube':
LUT file does not have standard format.   Learn more »

Still getting this error with every .cube LUT

If you delete the LUT tone mapping operator and add a new one using the + button do you get the same issue when loading a new LUT?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-04-25, 19:56:55
Reply #13

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
If you delete the LUT tone mapping operator and add a new one using the + button do you get the same issue when loading a new LUT?

I tried deleting the current LUT operator, adding a new one and loading the same LUT, but I still get the same error when opening the scene.
« Last Edit: 2022-04-25, 20:01:58 by Basshunter »

2022-04-25, 19:59:00
Reply #14

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 152
    • View Profile
Regarding the Asset tracker, I can't open it for some reason. It has happened before and I have managed to fix it just by re-installing Max. But that's something I can't afford right now.