Author Topic: Incorrect colors on VFB x Pic Viewer RC3  (Read 657 times)

2023-11-29, 17:12:31

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Hello all,

I facing this color/light issue while using vfb and picture viewer, I have 50+ renders to do and the way to optimize this is using Takes, I do all the tone mapping ajustments and lights (using lightmix) for the final render. The problem happens when I use Takes to render all the pillows and it doesn't pull the settings from VFB and renders as seen in the picture.   

As far as I know Ican't use VFB to render takes correct? Only PV

I'm on windows 11 latest
cinema 4d 2024 latest
Corona 11 RC3

2023-11-30, 08:32:24
Reply #1

tiglat_agora

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
hello rafaz,

I think it's the same problem as in my post.

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=41425.0

Good to hear that I'm not the only one having this problem.
The changes made in the VFB are not adopted in the current camera.

Greetings and have a nice day

2023-12-01, 13:18:16
Reply #2

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
seems like it is the same problem!

I just noticed they release the final version and I guess it didn't get fixed.

2023-12-04, 07:29:06
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
seems like it is the same problem!

I just noticed they release the final version and I guess it didn't get fixed.
Well, not everything can be magically fixed a few days before a major release ;) We do have it logged and I'm sure it will be addressed. 
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-12-04, 08:20:17
Reply #4

tiglat_agora

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Hello Beanzvision,

nice to hear that the team is working on solving the problem.

Greetings and a good start into the week!

2023-12-04, 19:19:15
Reply #5

rafaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
seems like it is the same problem!

I just noticed they release the final version and I guess it didn't get fixed.
Well, not everything can be magically fixed a few days before a major release ;) We do have it logged and I'm sure it will be addressed.

Not sure why the sarcasm here.

We don't have the changes notes between rc3 and final version this makes impossible to know if it got fixed or not. Also last response we got from you in the other tread  was that it was working fine, there were not mention about loging whatsoever.