Author Topic: Cryptomatte support like in vray 3.6  (Read 4003 times)

2017-10-29, 10:19:22

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
I know someone mentioned it a while ago, but How would you use crypto matte with Corona. I thought it had to be built in on a shader level.

Vray Cryptomatte Implementation:

https://docs.chaosgroup.com/display/VRAY3MAX/Cryptomatte+%7C+VRayCryptomatte

2017-10-29, 13:32:31
Reply #1

IsmaeL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
You actually don't need anything in terms of shader or render engine. It seams to work just by using object names or materials etc.
The only thing you need is a plugin or node inside your editing software, like Nuke, Aftereffects or Photoshop.

Here is the GitHub page https://github.com/Psyop/Cryptomatte

Most of the work would be to do the plugins, for Aftereffects and Photoshop, since there is already on for Nuke and Fusion.
Falling in love with Corona

2017-10-29, 19:30:28
Reply #2

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Ok, that is great! But why is Chaosgroup advertising this as a major feature in Vray 3.6?

2017-10-30, 09:26:48
Reply #3

IsmaeL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Jjajaj it is available in Clarisse, Vray and Arnold but only for Alshaders in Maya.

This is weird because Arnold does not support it, but the Alshader does??

So I guess that maybe there is some coding reacquired on a shader level.

But honestly, it should be implemented in any render engine by now. The fact that it saves a lot of work and time, especially for compositing.

And that is why Vray is promoting this feature so much, because right now they are the only ones who really support it.
Falling in love with Corona

2018-04-22, 04:59:37
Reply #4

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Bump, I would still really like better/full support for Cryptomatte :-)

2018-04-30, 12:00:10
Reply #5

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 521
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello,

Any chance to get CryptoMatte integration for v2 ?
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2018-04-30, 17:13:25
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9024
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
no, sorry. Features for v2 are already fixed
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2018-05-11, 09:07:24
Reply #7

IsmaeL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Darn. Than maybe for the next version. The other day I thought about this topic and I had the idea of integrating it into the CIE, so you could just pick an object with your mouse and save a mask to a "TIFF" file jajaj If we ever get that option.
Honestly, the render mask only is very quick and useful, but you still have to set up your masks and that can be time consuming. So maybe, instead of cryptomate we need a button to generate all the masks automatically. Just like creating the lightmix render elements but with masks in RGB channels. That would be an alternative I could live with.
Falling in love with Corona

2018-10-22, 16:32:55
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10994
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2018-12-01, 16:07:26
Reply #9

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 861
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Is cryptomatte going into v4?? i can see it in trello board, but its not into v4 yet.

2019-02-28, 20:09:59
Reply #10

kumodot

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 315
  • Corona ADDICTED and Evangelist
    • View Profile
    • Kumodot
Just double checking...
    I could not find the Cryptomatte listed on roadMap for V4. Is this still on plans. Once you use Crypto you will never want to go back to anything else. It's a must, for any production that has comp/post envolved.
    ;)
Your Portuguese is worse than my english.
--------------------------------------------
3DGeneralist/Vfx Supervisor

2019-02-28, 20:30:36
Reply #11

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4067
    • View Profile

2019-02-28, 21:14:10
Reply #12

kumodot

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 315
  • Corona ADDICTED and Evangelist
    • View Profile
    • Kumodot
It's on the plans for sometime after Corona 4 - https://trello.com/b/EfPE4kPx/corona-road-map-3ds-max (pool of big ideas....)

   Thanks !
Your Portuguese is worse than my english.
--------------------------------------------
3DGeneralist/Vfx Supervisor