Author Topic: ghost problem on DRrendering  (Read 3998 times)

2016-03-15, 09:22:46

simo2090

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Hello guys
I have a problem with distribuit render, when I send the DRrender on 10 machine i have a ghosting problem on the image,I tried to shut down individual machines one at a time but the problem remains,when get the data from the slaves there is the problem, have you never had a problem like this?

2016-03-15, 09:58:21
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1765
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Looks lika a known issue (which cannot be easily fixed - if ever) with perspective view and DR rendering (as it is implemented now)

- Are you rendering a perspective view? If so, create a camera to render
- What version are you using? In newer Corona versions there should be a warning if you render a perspective view with DR.

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-03-15, 10:04:19
Reply #2

simo2090

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
tnx for reply
use corona 1.3 and render from camera, i don't understand where is the problem

2016-03-15, 10:20:13
Reply #3

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1765
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
More things I can think of: Do you have camera motion blur enabled an the camera is (slightly) moving (doesn´t look like this exaclty but with extreme settings it may)? Or do you use any camera correction modifier?

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-03-15, 10:24:34
Reply #4

simo2090

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
don't use motion blur or dof for this render, and with or without camera correct the problem is the same.....

2016-03-15, 10:36:11
Reply #5

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
Are you using standart camera or vray camera?

There might be some instalation missing on single node.

Try using debug - retive exr to detect the node wich is causing the artifacts.

BTW. This might be not only camera. It might be also some third party gemetry plugin wich is missing on one of the pc's.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2016-03-15, 10:50:00
Reply #6

simo2090

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
use only standard camera, no missing plugin, this scene had been already rendered previously without problems with the same pc and the same configuration.....for two days i try everything, i use debug for check the .exr but the problem is random sometimes on pc1 sometimes on pc2,pc3,pc4

2016-03-15, 10:57:23
Reply #7

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
Then you should write a ticket and upload simplified scene to the bugtracker.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2016-03-15, 11:00:43
Reply #8

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1765
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
for two days i try everything [...]

OMG you should have posted earlier. Sounds like a problem with the scene or a bug now. And yes, I would open a ticket here:

https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

I think maru will gladly take a look.

Good Luck

Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-03-15, 12:07:31
Reply #9

simo2090

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
ok thanks a lot guys I will upload the file

2019-09-26, 21:59:19
Reply #10

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
Was this ever figured out? I'm having the same issue with a single DR node. No missing plugins/textures. Using 3ds max PhysCamera

2019-09-26, 22:57:47
Reply #11

actrask

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • actrask.com
I swapped out the PhysCam for a CoronaCam and this fixed the problem