Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (legacy)  (Read 1088411 times)

2015-02-03, 10:01:37
Reply #465

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Gnaaah, I hate those autodesk maps.... Thanks for the report, it seems I have to spent more time on this. I think I know what the problem is but it would help a lot if you could send me the scene or just some boxes with a couple of these materials applied.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-04, 01:08:51
Reply #466

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 399
    • View Profile
Gnaaah, I hate those autodesk maps.... Thanks for the report, it seems I have to spent more time on this. I think I know what the problem is but it would help a lot if you could send me the scene or just some boxes with a couple of these materials applied.

No problem, just give me a day or two, just finishing of a project.

cheers

2015-02-08, 11:06:45
Reply #467

xt13r

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 157
  • Viva la Corona!
    • View Profile
    • my portfolio
Found bug with latest corona build from 3 feb 2015 and corona converter 0.34.
After converting vray scene to corona materials, if i click on "show maps in viewport" - 3dsmax crashes immediatelly.

2015-02-08, 12:15:41
Reply #468

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
My best guess is that there is some plugin map in the scene which crashes max when rendering mtl preview or shown in the viewport (bercon maps for example). The script only uses 1 line of code to show maps, it's basically the equivalent of pressing the button in the material editor.
So, sorry but I doubt I can do anything about it =/ I would however love to know what it is that crashes max, so if you find out.. ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-16, 16:23:13
Reply #469

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I don´t know if this is possible or if it has been suggested before but would it be possible to enable background on all material editor slots?
You do have the ability to reset material editor slots to CoronaMtl so this would be a great :)

2015-02-16, 17:16:42
Reply #470

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I don´t know if this is possible or if it has been suggested before but would it be possible to enable background on all material editor slots?

I don't think many people would need it all the time so I'm not sure this is necessary to be included in the converter but here you have some lines of code which do exactly what you wanted ;)
Code: [Select]
(
for i = 1 to 24 do(
mtl = meditmaterials[i]
btArr = getMTLMEditFlags mtl
btArr[2] = true
setMTLMEditFlags mtl btArr
)
)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.


2015-02-16, 17:41:26
Reply #472

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
I don't think many people would need it all the time so I'm not sure this is necessary to be included in the converter but here you have some lines of code which do exactly what you wanted ;)
Code: [Select]
(
for i = 1 to 24 do(
mtl = meditmaterials[i]
btArr = getMTLMEditFlags mtl
btArr[2] = true
setMTLMEditFlags mtl btArr
)
)

Great, thank you! If this would find its way into the material converter in form of a button I would not complain though :)

2015-02-16, 17:50:22
Reply #473

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Great, thank you! If this would find its way into the material converter in form of a button I would not complain though :)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamie_Zawinski#Zawinski.27s_law_of_software_envelopment :D
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-02-16, 17:54:17
Reply #474

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile

2015-02-16, 19:42:26
Reply #475

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8779
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I wouldn't mind if Corona could read my mail ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-02-16, 20:04:37
Reply #476

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
This time you need to have the latest daily build installed for this script version!

FOLLOWING SCRIPT IS ONLY WORKING WITH DAILY BUILDS!
Get it here: http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/CoronaConverter.html

changelog:
v0.35 - [2015/02/16]
  • fixed Standard material conversion (threw error when shader type differed from blinn)
  • added VrayCarPaintMtl glossiness texturmap conversion via output map
  • added version check to warn if used with Corona builds that are too old
  • added try/catch for autodesk maps, ignoring all bitmap/missing maps errors
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-24, 18:03:02
Reply #477

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Corona 1.00.00 is on the door step, so here we go...

First new public Corona Converter Version. Usable with Corona 1.0 and above.
Get it here: http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/CoronaConverter.html
Huge amount of updates since v0.22, some important ones:
  • Vray glossiness textures are now properly converted (visually similar results)
  • added lights converter
  • added selection modes for material editor, selected objects, ...
  • lots of bugfixes, new and updated material conversions
  • faster conversion in huge scenes
  • new additional tools
  • converter can now be used via maxscript http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/mxsDocumentation.html

changelog:
v1.01 - [2015/02/24]
  • added a tool for fixing opacity maps (after conversion) that are using embedded alphas (e.g. tif and leafs)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-25, 23:43:10
Reply #478

Dollmaker

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile

2015-02-27, 13:59:14
Reply #479

James

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
    • Jamesmadethis.com
Just a small thing. Doesn't cause a problem at all, it just confused me for a minute.

When I've run the scene converter script. My existing VrayMtl in the slate editor are all converted correctly. But they still have the title of VrayMtl rather than changing to saying CoronaMtl

Pic attached