Author Topic: Corona Proxy and slow viewport  (Read 1281 times)

2022-04-24, 18:35:30

Matthew86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Hi,
I'm using corona 9 daily build, I've noted that if i load a corona proxy (empty) the viewport drastically slows down, if I turn off, in c4d settings, all the file assets path the viewport back to moving smoothly. This happens in an empty scene.
I'm using c4d R23, I also downloaded the trial of c4d s26 to check if it depends on c4d but the problem is the same.
I've done a video to show the problem.


2022-04-24, 21:40:50
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1387
    • View Profile
No such case here, tho it happened occasionally in some previous versions for no apparent reason - never found a culprit & never reported...

PS.
Use of Proxy "kills" Interactive Render Region" - it just shows pitch black/renders nothing.
« Last Edit: 2022-04-24, 22:31:13 by burnin »

2022-04-25, 14:18:50
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4507
    • View Profile
No effect here but I don't have any paths set - out of interest, are those paths on local or network drives?
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-04-25, 15:56:41
Reply #3

Matthew86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
The first path is a folder on local drive, not the same where c4d is installed but it is an ssd dedicated as a texture archive. If i turn on only this path the viewport is slow anyway.
I don't know how to solve this problem.

2022-05-02, 13:31:12
Reply #4

Matthew86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
There is no solution? I've tried on another pc and the problem is the same, even if the folder is on the same local disk, the more the folder contains many files, the slower the viewport.

2022-05-02, 18:35:29
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2538
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Does the same happen if another renderer is enabled and this only happens when a proxy is added to the scene?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-03, 00:52:44
Reply #6

Matthew86

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Does the same happen if another renderer is enabled and this only happens when a proxy is added to the scene?

It happens even if another engine is enabled and only if i load an empty proxy, with a proxy downloaded from chaos cosmos or other proxy connected to some object the viewport works properly.