Author Topic: Chaos Licensing Feedback/Help  (Read 9626 times)


2022-02-22, 14:47:10
Reply #16

Elmotell

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
why it says me: Upload the Activation request file (.csr) that belongs to the license server you want to activate.

2022-02-22, 14:59:34
Reply #17

Elmotell

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
How can I activate the license?

2022-02-22, 17:34:00
Reply #18

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
I am going to wait for a proper solution by the Coronarender team. I am sure they will soon come up with something.
« Last Edit: 2022-02-23, 00:09:09 by frv »

2022-02-25, 15:38:29
Reply #19

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
So... I have a local license server working on my LAN - successfully authenticated with Chaos to get my available licences (1 Full Corona + 3 Render Nodes) - so now a bit confused. I have all my Team Render clients pointed at the local server with the xml file method. So unless I'm mistaken - I would have thought TR client would have grabbed a Render Node license? It's pulling a full license instead?

2022-02-25, 16:35:46
Reply #20

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4574
    • View Profile
TR would not require a GUI license, just Render Node licenses. If something not working as expected, maybe best to contact support with the email address being used for your Chaos account (you should be able to check that yourself too, see what GUI and Render Nodes you have, which are in use, etc)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-25, 16:40:18
Reply #21

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
I've done exactly that - the feedback/status in the license server matches my findings in that a full license is activated in TR client. Should I not be clicking "Activate License" in the Licensing popup in the TR Client Corona prefs?

2022-02-25, 16:44:41
Reply #22

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Ah - That was it - no need to activate - the Node licences are pulled on demand once a job starts.

2022-02-25, 20:08:02
Reply #23

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4574
    • View Profile
Glad to hear all is resolved!
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-27, 08:27:14
Reply #24

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 744
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,

Got some time to try V8 but stuck in licensing....!

I am using Vray also which is company account and Corona is in personal account.
Before give any try login and logout...
if I logout from chaos licensing, Vray I can use or not...? anyone tried Vray and Corona with different license...?

Thanks.
...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.

2022-03-02, 13:28:59
Reply #25

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Any news for the Mac m1 users. To my knowledge the latest daily build with the new licence system does not work yet.
« Last Edit: 2022-03-02, 17:51:28 by frv »

2022-03-04, 10:14:16
Reply #26

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Please don't! Why did you replace a simple system with a complicated one? This is similar to what we know from Autodesk. The new licensing makes everything much more complicated.

It was so simple, about the registration. Once a license server is in play, there are always problems. Please leave the old way of licensing!

I would like to say that we are tech-savvy and very familiar with the technology. From experience, it takes hours to get such a license started.

Currently the server remains offline and we do not get it running despite the instructions.
« Last Edit: 2022-03-04, 10:37:21 by Core2000 »

2022-03-04, 13:03:06
Reply #27

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 744
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
It was so simple, about the registration. Once a license server is in play, there are always problems. Please leave the old way of licensing!

Work from home and to switch account... I can not call every day IT guy to login in company account....!
OR option to login multiple account...!
..
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R25.

2022-03-08, 08:17:59
Reply #28

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
hello developers! is no one here? You can't upload a new dailybuild and ignore us if the licensing doesn't work out. :)

2022-03-08, 12:40:25
Reply #29

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Would it be an idea to have the daily builds with the functioning license system until the new license system is ready.