Chaos Corona Forum

Chaos Corona for Cinema 4D => [C4D] Bug Reporting => Topic started by: frv on 2022-05-10, 11:19:12

Title: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: frv on 2022-05-10, 11:19:12
Hi, any one has an idea why my Choas Cosmos browser just show a white area. I did something while downloading an asset, I can't remember, most likely crashed but now I can't get the cosmos browser back on.

Mac Studio Ultra m1
OSX 12.3.1
CR daily build v9
C4D r26
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: maru on 2022-05-10, 11:31:38
As the first step please try reinstalling it - just run the Corona installer again.
If that doesn't help, please try following the steps listed here: https://docs.chaos.com/display/COSMOS/Troubleshooting
If you are not able to resolve the issue using the above steps, please contact us and we will assist you - https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: frv on 2022-05-11, 14:54:27
Re-installed but still just a white window. My Intel iMac does fine but the new Mac Ultra on the same wired network does not. It did work though but for some reason stopped. Its funny how quick I depend on the Cosmos browser. Especially the 3D people did well in my renders.

I requested support on this issue and hope with some assistence the Cosmos browser gets back.
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: frv on 2022-05-25, 14:46:01
Installed the latest v9 build today and all seems fine with the Cosmos browser now. Tx for getting this fixed so quick.
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: Beanzvision on 2022-05-25, 14:58:08
Installed the latest v9 build today and all seems fine with the Cosmos browser now. Tx for getting this fixed so quick.
We appreciate you testing it and letting us know! :)
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: Rutg3r on 2022-05-25, 15:21:01
Installed the latest v9 build today and all seems fine with the Cosmos browser now. Tx for getting this fixed so quick.

+1 same here
Title: Re: Chaos Cosmos broken
Post by: Beanzvision on 2022-05-25, 16:10:19
Installed the latest v9 build today and all seems fine with the Cosmos browser now. Tx for getting this fixed so quick.

+1 same here
Awesome news as well, thanks for sharing! :)