Author Topic: I couldn't open it suddenly  (Read 1167 times)

2022-08-18, 08:55:15

ricky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
I couldn't open it suddenly

2022-08-18, 09:28:26
Reply #1

ricky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
everything is OK,but chaos browser can not open

2022-08-18, 15:21:02
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2783
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, are you running Corona 8? If so, can you please take a look at step 4 from the article below?
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/5147044693393-Corona-8-Chaos-License-Server-Basic-Troubleshooting-Steps

If you still have issues with this, please feel free to contact us at support so we can assist you further.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-08-18, 23:24:45
Reply #3

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi,
Are you using any firewall/antivirus-like software?
If so, please disable it and try again (first, close any C4D instance that is open)
Let us know if the issue persists.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2022-08-19, 19:21:52
Reply #4

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
I think the keyword here is “suddenly”.
This happens to me too, on a semi regular basis.
Cosmos browser works fine for hours, then suddenly I get the “There is a problem with Chaos Cosmos” msg with the “reload” button. Reload > window goes blank.
Sometimes it comes back after 30 min or the next morning.
Happened this morning, Aug. 19, at 11:10 am EST/ UTC -5
At 1:12 pm EST Cosmos loaded normally again. (maybe check your server logs)
It feels like the Cosmos server is overwhelmed and goes dark every now and then.
If this is licence related wouldn’t this also impact rendering? I can render just fine while Cosmos is not accessible.
I have a very stable & fast internet connection, no AV, no firewall blocking.
MacOs 10.15.7 / Cor V8 HF1

2022-08-22, 10:50:35
Reply #5

ricky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hi, are you running Corona 8? If so, can you please take a look at step 4 from the article below?
https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/5147044693393-Corona-8-Chaos-License-Server-Basic-Troubleshooting-Steps

If you still have issues with this, please feel free to contact us at support so we can assist you further.
I installed the software in step 4, but it still doesn't work

2022-08-22, 15:40:02
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11719
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
@ricky @jojorender - hello, could you please log a support ticket here? https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
A dedicated team will assist you ASAP.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-08-29, 10:59:49
Reply #7

peka

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
I had problems with the Cosmos Browser on the M1 MacBook for a long time. I could never start the browser. Only when I completely uninstalled and reinstalled everything with Corona 8 or Corona 9 beta Fullinstaller did it run without problems.