Author Topic: Volume Grid causing issues when making contact with objects  (Read 1137 times)

2021-10-13, 00:44:47

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I have a fairly odd issue here. I get the same in version 7 (latest) and I have tried in version 8 (latest daily build).

The volume Grid detracts from objects when it is overlapped with that object. I have an example uploaded.

Additionally, there is a visible box when the VDB is just in the "air" not touching anything.

I double checked the same VDB in Octane, no such issue.

I believe this to be bug for the Volume Loader, because when using volume materials on objects, this doesn't happen.

No global volume is being used. No volume for the PRG Sky model is being used.

OS is Win 10 (latest update).
Cinema 4D R23.008.



2021-10-13, 14:09:52
Reply #1

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

could you also supply the scene with assets used so that the investigation gets faster?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-10-14, 03:28:05
Reply #2

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hello,

The scene is too large to upload here. Do you have another preferred way of me uploading it?

2021-10-14, 05:57:15
Reply #3

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
This is probably going to be a hard thing to resolve because it's intermitted. Sometimes it works fine, sometimes it doesn't.

2021-10-14, 06:23:36
Reply #4

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Sorry for the multiple posts, but I think it may be an issue with the emission setting.

This is what I get when I enable emissions. It fills up the whole container for the volume Grid instead of just the vdb.

2021-10-14, 10:16:41
Reply #5

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

there is an up-to 10GB upload here: https://www.dropbox.com/request/TxIykqXBaJnRvWIwOypP

Additionally, it seems that you are using "Constant" as the channel option inside Emission (the box filled), try switching that to some other option.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-10-14, 12:22:13
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2084
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
If you're looking for a detailed article on the volume grid with each setting explained, please see our article here: https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402435100945-How-to-use-the-Corona-Volume-Grid-in-Corona-Renderer-for-C4D-

Unless your volume object is an explosion etc, I don't think you need to use ''emissions'' for general clouds.

2021-10-15, 03:42:08
Reply #7

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I'm quite aware of how to use the volume grid. It's just odd that sometimes this issue pops up and sometimes it doesn't.

For instance, is another screenshot I upload for ticket #205593. Also, for reference, this issue comes up regardless of whether or not I use emissions.

2021-10-15, 03:51:05
Reply #8

artech7

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I also seem to be having a pop in and out issue when moving the camera. I have attached a short video of it.

2021-10-15, 11:11:13
Reply #9

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Corona Volume grid will not work if the camera is inside the bounding box of the object.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-10-15, 18:06:17
Reply #10

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Corona Volume grid will not work if the camera is inside the bounding box of the object.

Interesting to know, are you planning in the future, so that the camera can be inside the volume?

2021-10-18, 09:26:52
Reply #11

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Corona Volume grid will not work if the camera is inside the bounding box of the object.

Interesting to know, are you planning in the future, so that the camera can be inside the volume?

It is not currently on our roadmap.

Thanks for understanding,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.