Author Topic: Bug when using the same texture node for both diffuse and reflection.  (Read 1700 times)

2019-01-07, 23:47:22

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
When I use the same texture node for both diffuse and reflection I get incorrect results, when I create or duplicate the texture node it does work correctly. Eventually I've builded my shader(latest image) but this issue should be fixed since one of the biggest advantage of the node system is that we can reuse the same node for many different needs, and that complex shader may become a pain to work with when you need to duplicate identical nodes several times.
I attach some screenshot showing the different behavior, if needed i can send you the scene. I'm on OSX 10.11.3, C4d R20 latest Corona beta version.


2019-01-08, 09:15:04
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, so what exactly are you trying to achieve? You mentioned it doesn't work properly but didn't specify exactly (unless I read it wrong ;) ) And yes, the file would also be of use. Thanks.

Private Uploader:
https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2019-01-08, 12:10:59
Reply #2

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Hi there, so what exactly are you trying to achieve? You mentioned it doesn't work properly but didn't specify exactly (unless I read it wrong ;) ) And yes, the file would also be of use. Thanks.

Private Uploader:
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

I'm trying to achieve a slightly tinted reflection by inserting a desaturated bitmap inside the reflection color(using the same bitmap that I've used inside the diffuse).
As you can see by looking at the first two screenshot, if I link the same texture to both diffuse and reflection color I get a grey looking material(second screenshot), if I duplicate the texture node and I use it once for the diffuse and once for the reflection it works fine(first screenshot). I'm uploading the file using the private uploader, I've simplified the scene for an easier debugging so it will appear different from my final shader, I've resized texture too. Let me know if you can reproduce the issue.
Please, can you elaborate also on this bug I've reported previously?
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=23049.0
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=22917.0
Thanks a lot;)
« Last Edit: 2019-01-08, 12:23:24 by sirio76 »

2019-01-08, 12:22:22
Reply #3

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
the uploaded file name is: 1546946474_fabric-scene.zip

2019-01-08, 16:45:54
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks we'll take a look :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2019-01-08, 16:50:07
Reply #5

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 146
    • View Profile
Thanks we'll take a look :)

thanks to you;) don't forget to look at the other bug report, I'm uploading more scene right now!