Author Topic: Maxscript error with CoronaColorCorrect in Corona 10  (Read 606 times)

2023-06-29, 16:42:23

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Hi,
Maybe it's not a bug, but since the switch to version 10, I have an error message in a script I had made that worked perfectly with previous versions of Corona.
Here is the line that is causing the problem
Code: [Select]
renderers.current.bg_texmap = CoronaColorCorrect name:"EnvMapCorrect"
The part
Code: [Select]
CoronaColorCorrect name:"EnvMapCorrect"gives this error message:
Code: [Select]
-- Known system exception
-- ########################################################################
-- Address: 0x88c434b1; nCode: 0x00000000C0000005
-- Desc: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
--       Read of Address: 0x0000000000000028
-- ########################################################################
-- MAXScript callstack:
-- thread data: threadID:8136
-- ------------------------------------------------------
-- [stack level: 0]
-- In top-level
-- ########################################################################
-- C++ callstack:
-- (ntdll): (filename not available): KiUserExceptionDispatcher
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): MAXClass::apply_keyword_parms
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): MAXTexture::intern
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): MAXTexture::intern
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): MAXClass::apply
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): CodeTree::eval
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): SourceFileWrapper::eval
-- (MAXScrpt): (filename not available): IsMAXScriptListenerInViewport
-- (USER32): (filename not available): GetMenuItemCount
-- (USER32): (filename not available): GetMenuItemCount
-- (USER32): (filename not available): GetMenuItemCount
-- (USER32): (filename not available): DispatchMessageW
-- (USER32): (filename not available): CallWindowProcW
-- (UIControls): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
-- (UIControls): (filename not available): (function-name not available)
-- (USER32): (filename not available): DispatchMessageW
-- (USER32): (filename not available): DispatchMessageW
-- (USER32): (filename not available): IsDialogMessageW
-- (3dsmax): (filename not available): XMLAnimTreeEntry::GetUnique
-- (3dsmax): (filename not available): MaxSDK::SharedMesh::GetMeshPtr
-- (Qt5Core): (filename not available): QObject::qt_static_metacall
-- (Qt5Core): (filename not available): QEventDispatcherWin32::preProcessNativeEvent
-- (Qt5Core): (filename not available): QEventDispatcherWin32::processEvents
-- (qwindows): (filename not available): qt_plugin_query_metadata
-- (Qt5Core): (filename not available): QEventLoop::exec
-- (Qt5Core): (filename not available): QCoreApplication::exec
-- (3dsmax): (filename not available): MaxSDK::SharedMesh::GetMeshPtr
-- (3dsmax): (filename not available): NodeAndAnims::SetNode
-- (3dsmax): (filename not available): UtilGfx::InitRectIPoint3
-- ########################################################################

It worked perfectly with previous versions. What needs to be fixed for this to work?

Thanks
« Last Edit: 2023-06-30, 11:10:18 by archimi »

2023-07-03, 09:07:26
Reply #1

clemens_at

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
I'm not sure what causes this but try writing it like this:
Code: [Select]
renderers.current.bg_texmap = CoronaColorCorrect()
renderers.current.bg_texmap.name = "EnvMapCorrect"

2023-07-03, 09:43:25
Reply #2

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 573
    • View Profile
I'm not sure what causes this but try writing it like this:
Code: [Select]
renderers.current.bg_texmap = CoronaColorCorrect()
renderers.current.bg_texmap.name = "EnvMapCorrect"

Hi,

Yes, this will work.
You just need to close render settings and re-open to see the updates.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2023-07-03, 10:06:47
Reply #3

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I'm not sure what causes this but try writing it like this:
Code: [Select]
renderers.current.bg_texmap = CoronaColorCorrect()
renderers.current.bg_texmap.name = "EnvMapCorrect"

Hi,

it works ! thank you for your help

2023-07-03, 10:22:29
Reply #4

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Quote
You just need to close render settings and re-open to see the updates.
Not even, at home it updates live !
Thanks for your help.