Author Topic: Chaos Scatter Disappeared  (Read 1551 times)

2022-10-30, 21:14:57

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
I made a scene like 2 weeks ago, I was using Corona 9 (3ds Max 2023), everything fine, rendered etc.
Then I had a payment issue with the credit card for my license (I'm telling this just in case, I don't know if it's related or not, because it doesn't make sense otherwise)
So my plan was automatically upgraded to Corona Premium, I canceled renew, changed to Solo (purchased again)
So I was without a license for a week. After I got my license again, tonight I wanted to try something, I opened my file and I got this message :



So literally Chaos Scatter disappeared. Does Chaos Scatter not included in Solo plan or is this a technical problem?

2022-10-30, 21:18:47
Reply #1

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Oh, it's a technical problem.
Well, I tried reinstall (from Desktop, as administrator), doesn't work. So I have no clue what's going on.


2022-10-30, 21:47:36
Reply #2

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Well, I browsed forum, tried to install manually.
When I get keep getting windows administrator popup, I disabled UAC within registry (since standart settings not worked and the only windows account is administator account, I swear to god...)
restarted pc, updated with installer. Now I get this when I launch 3ds max :



By the way, in installation log I see a "corrupted" line always.


2022-10-30, 22:11:22
Reply #3

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Tried manual install again, this time worked.

Although I still don't get it why it's removed in first place.

2022-10-31, 10:56:23
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12636
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I made a scene like 2 weeks ago, I was using Corona 9 (3ds Max 2023), everything fine, rendered etc.
Then I had a payment issue with the credit card for my license (I'm telling this just in case, I don't know if it's related or not, because it doesn't make sense otherwise)
So my plan was automatically upgraded to Corona Premium, I canceled renew, changed to Solo (purchased again)
So I was without a license for a week. After I got my license again, tonight I wanted to try something, I opened my file and I got this message :



So literally Chaos Scatter disappeared. Does Chaos Scatter not included in Solo plan or is this a technical problem?

So you only made some licensing/payment changes, but you did not uninstall or reinstall Corona, and Scatter just stopped working at some point? Do I understand it right?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2022-10-31, 12:02:57
Reply #5

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
So you only made some licensing/payment changes, but you did not uninstall or reinstall Corona, and Scatter just stopped working at some point? Do I understand it right?

Yes. As I understand; not stopped working, somehow removed. There was no Scatter folder, but it was there when I checked via Windows/settings/apps, but I couldn't able to uninstall because it was not exist.

2022-10-31, 12:56:44
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12636
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Are you using some antivirus software other than the Windows built-in?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2022-10-31, 13:59:35
Reply #7

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Are you using some antivirus software other than the Windows built-in?

No.

2022-10-31, 14:02:14
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12636
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Have you recently changed some Windows settings such as system language or username?
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2022-10-31, 14:10:36
Reply #9

mrsacan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Have you recently changed some Windows settings such as system language or username?

No.

2022-10-31, 14:13:27
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12636
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Then unfortunately I don't have any further ideas. I hope it was just some random glitch, and it won't happen again. We will be watching out for this...
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us