Author Topic: Node to rotate a texture?  (Read 825 times)

2024-04-11, 10:07:47

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
I'm wondering if anyone has a tip for me.

I often work with HDRI direct visibility override, but the HDRI image/file is the same as the environment texture, just rotated somewhat. See the attached image below.

The problem is that I need to have a duplicate of the HDRI. If I change the hdri or edit its settings I have to do it twice. Once for the environment and again for the direct override.

Is there some sort of node I can plug in a texture into as an intermediate so it takes the texture and rotates it more? Does this make sense?

Again, see the attached image for how I expect it could work.

Thanks for any help!
« Last Edit: 2024-04-11, 14:35:07 by romullus »
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-04-11, 11:28:13
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Corona mapping randomizer should do the trick for you.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-11, 12:06:07
Reply #2

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Dammmmm, so simple I never thought of it!

Thanks Romullus, that will indeed do the trick
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-04-11, 12:17:24
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
You're welcome!
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-11, 12:20:48
Reply #4

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Actually, I jumped the gun there!...

Testing this... it doesn't work?

What should my settings in the randomizer be? Say; I want to rotate the direct one by 90 degrees (so the sun moves left or right) what should I do? Nothing seems to work.
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-04-11, 14:34:56
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Indeed it doesn't. Strange, but i think i remember that this used to work, maybe something got broken at some point? I also found that W rotation in Corona bitmap rotates in wrong axis when in spherical mode. Something seems not right here. Anyway, sorry for misleading, it seems you'll need to find other solution.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-12, 02:33:59
Reply #6

Tom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
    • www
You could try the following setup: plug the Default Output to the Environment slot, and apply a self illuminated CoronaMtl to a geosphere that will act as a "geometry direct override" if that makes sense.

If you rotate the HDRi, the rotation is reflected on the geosphere as well. But if you want the geosphere to have a different orientation than your HDRi all you have to do is to rotate it in the Top viewport.
You will have to find the correct orientation of the geosphere first so that its mapping matches the one of the environment slot, and play with the self-illumination intensity as well but this setup works.

I hope it helps.

2024-04-12, 09:44:27
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Another possible option would be to use controller nodes for parameter linking.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-12, 09:53:31
Reply #8

Tom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
    • www
Yes, I was thinking of that possibility too, but didn't find how to do that.
Could you explain a bit further?

2024-04-12, 11:15:17
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Sure, it's very simple operation. You don't have to wire every single control, just those that you want to be instanced.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-12, 11:29:55
Reply #10

Tom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
    • www
Thanks.
But this is not what he wants: he doesn't want to instance the rotation value, he wants a control to change the rotation of only one map, and the two maps being instanced.

2024-04-12, 11:58:53
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Then you don't wire rotation and wire everything else. I think the only option that can't be instanced is loading of bitmap itself, so if you'd want to change HDRI, you have to do it on both nodes.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-12, 12:18:11
Reply #12

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1874
    • View Profile
Surprisingly difficult problem :D
I thought BerconMapping Map could help but it doesn't work on environment maps, only 2D/Object/Screen.
UVW Randomizer does funny things, too.

2024-04-12, 16:01:42
Reply #13

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Indeed it doesn't. Strange, but i think i remember that this used to work, maybe something got broken at some point? I also found that W rotation in Corona bitmap rotates in wrong axis when in spherical mode. Something seems not right here. Anyway, sorry for misleading, it seems you'll need to find other solution.

Hey Dev's, any idea why this is happening? It should work, right?

My guess is because there is no checkbox for 'env' randomization then it doesn't know to apply the randomness to the env slot?
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2024-04-12, 16:16:03
Reply #14

jrgby

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
OSL might do what you're after, maybe?