Author Topic: smooth shading  (Read 336 times)

2023-11-20, 07:42:11

balu007

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hello,
please advise how to set the scene/render so that the shading is smooth. I rendered it as a multi-pass and all the layers are "corrupted". Render has a resolution of 7520x4238 px 16 Bits/Channel.

Thank you

2023-11-20, 11:52:20
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1526
    • View Profile
Check Normals & Phong angels. Know about new tools.
 Best start being, you providing what you've already done yourself, then us advising/upgrading on that.

2023-11-20, 12:58:19
Reply #2

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
The questions isnt about ''smooth shading' in that sense. The OP is talking about banding in his render.

What is the colour space that you are outputting to? And how are you getting it into PS? For "proper'' compositing it should ideally be 32bit linear AFAIK.

2023-11-20, 13:14:48
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1526
    • View Profile
Aha, I see. You're correct, multi-pass output format should be at least 16bpc (tiff, exr, psd).

Also, note that ACES OT clamps final results.
« Last Edit: 2023-11-20, 13:19:11 by burnin »

2023-11-20, 13:25:32
Reply #4

balu007

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
What is the colour space that you are outputting to? And how are you getting it into PS? For "proper'' compositing it should ideally be 32bit linear AFAIK.

I rendered it as multi-pass PSD 16/bit and the render color profile is Linear Color Space. Unfortunately, I don't know where to set a different color profile in the render settings.

2023-11-20, 15:21:32
Reply #5

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
In your photoshop file go to Edit>convert to profile>sRGB. Is the banding still there?


2023-11-20, 15:47:09
Reply #6

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1835
    • View Profile
This issue is not because of smoothing/normals.
It is because you are comping the elements in PS in 16bits, which results in too coarse color values, which will inevitably produce banding in dark areas. You have to use 32 bits in PS.

When you save out elements, you need to make sure to use 16 (or 32) bits in an HDR floating point format - for example EXR.

HDR formats can use 16 or 32 bits, both will work for you, just use EXR. HDR formats save values as floating point data which is needed for increased color value accuracy.
Note that this is *not* the same as using 16 bits in LDR formats such as TIF/PNG. These LDR formats use integer values which have limited accuracy. This is what you're seeing - either because you saved elements to a integer LDR format or because you're working in 16 bits mode in PS (or both).
In Photoshop/After Effects, you have to work in 32 bits (it's always linear) mode when comping elements.

2023-11-21, 10:08:30
Reply #7

balu007

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
OK, so I'll try exporting 32 bits
thank you