Author Topic: Cinema 4D's Pyro Playground!  (Read 1760 times)

2023-10-25, 13:21:34

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3745
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Cinema 4D's Pyro support added!!! Set any object alight by linking the C4D Pyro output object to the Corona Volume Grid object to add fire and smoke simulations to your scene!

Give it a go with the latest daily build and share your results here!

Here are some of ours :)









« Last Edit: 2023-10-25, 14:59:08 by maru »
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-10-26, 11:42:11
Reply #1

Rutg3r

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
It rock's! here a quick test..

Some notes:

- I have to flip frame to have correct axis from pyro cache vdb's.
- How about linking with no cached pyro? I didn't find a way to...  EDITED (found it!)

all the best

R



« Last Edit: 2023-10-26, 11:46:17 by Rutg3r »

2023-12-01, 13:41:17
Reply #2

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Cinema 4D's Pyro support added!!! Set any object alight by linking the C4D Pyro output object to the Corona Volume Grid object to add fire and smoke simulations to your scene!

Please share some screen shots, how to set scene...!

Thanks.
...
Windows, Cinema 4D 2023.

2023-12-01, 15:35:59
Reply #3

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1000
    • View Profile
Cinema 4D's Pyro support added!!! Set any object alight by linking the C4D Pyro output object to the Corona Volume Grid object to add fire and smoke simulations to your scene!

Please share some screen shots, how to set scene...!

Thanks.
...

Create an object.
Assign a Pyro tag to this object.
Create a Corona Volume Grid.
In the Corona Volume Grid, click on the Eyedropper, go up to the Objects manager and click on the Pyro Output object.
Ignore the warning (for now).
Done. Start the IR. Forward your timeline. Adjust the settings in the Corona Volume Grid.

2023-12-01, 15:38:49
Reply #4

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5417
    • View Profile
And for details on how to use Pyro, we refer you to Maxon / Cinema 4D and the training and educational tools they have available.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-12-01, 19:09:45
Reply #5

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Thanks Mike. I was dragging to slot... it was not coming, dropper works...!

Thanks Tom, I will see that also.

...
Windows, Cinema 4D 2023.