Author Topic: [RESOLVED] Frozen VFB when moving around the scene  (Read 1687 times)

2023-07-24, 06:18:00

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hello

When I first start the VFB it renders perfectly, but as I move around the scene or change the lighting, nothing changes in the VFB

Any ideas why?

Thank you

C4D 26/Corona 9
« Last Edit: 2023-07-27, 10:31:41 by Beanzvision »

2023-07-24, 07:30:11
Reply #1

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Here's what I mean

2023-07-24, 08:37:48
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, can you try this with a more recent version of Corona such as Version 10?
https://corona-renderer.com/download
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-24, 08:49:43
Reply #3

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile

2023-07-24, 09:05:26
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Are you able to share your scene with us? If so, please use the link in my signature below. Aside from that, does IR  update if using the Viewport IR?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-24, 09:18:08
Reply #5

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
My scene is from Mographplus course (not sure if I'm able to share it?)

It was working fine a few days ago, but now every scene I open it doesnt sync, even if I start with a basic scene (cube/corona sky/sun), it does not work

2023-07-24, 09:21:20
Reply #6

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Yes, using viewport IR it works

2023-07-24, 19:16:57
Reply #7

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there,
Could you please go to the C4D preferences -> Renderer -> Corona -> VFB Settings section and double-check the value for the "Update interval"?
You can even send a screenshot instead.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

2023-07-25, 08:37:35
Reply #8

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hi bnji!

Sure

2023-07-25, 10:09:15
Reply #9

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for sharing. Having the scene would be a huge help. We do have a private uploader so your files are completely safe with us. Alternatively, if you can reproduce this is another scene that is sharable, please feel free to send us that instead. The uploader can be found in my signature below.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-27, 10:16:43
Reply #10

sadlac.f

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I updated to c4d 23, somehow the issue got fixed,
Thanks anyways!

2023-07-27, 10:31:03
Reply #11

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3742
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, thanks for the update. We're glad to hear it working for you now.
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!