Author Topic: can corona scatter get color from surface?  (Read 1823 times)

2020-10-20, 04:54:14

kividobo

  • Guest
Hello, Can Corona scatter get color from surface?

moderator's note: removed spam link.
« Last Edit: 2021-12-07, 19:05:20 by romullus »

2020-10-20, 14:44:06
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8047
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Officially no, but you can use some workarounds and try to achieve desired result: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=15049.0
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-10-20, 17:41:54
Reply #2

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
Hi, there is no direct feature for that in Corona Scatter. But we work on an improvement w.r.t. that.
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2021-12-07, 17:08:55
Reply #3

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
Hi, you can check out the new Chaos Scatter that has been just added to the latest Corona 8 daily build. It should be able to do that now - there is new Surface Color map under Chaos section in SME for that.
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2021-12-16, 20:18:34
Reply #4

BSimon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • IG: @szymon.bochenek.studio
    • View Profile
    • My portfolio on Instagram
Yes it can with new Daily Build Corona Scatter:)
My test in attachement.

Best regards,
Szymon
My portfolio on Instagram:
@szymon.bochenek.studio

2022-12-17, 22:29:43
Reply #5

ShynnSup

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Is this possible in Cinema 4D? Because I cant find the Surface Color shader here.

2023-01-05, 08:07:05
Reply #6

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 96
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there ShynnSup,
The dev team is working hard to include this feature in Corona for Cinema 4D.
You can keep track of the features that will be included in future versions by visiting our roadmap here: https://trello.com/b/dgI8vjDb/corona-tentative-road-map-cinema-4d
I hope this helps.
Have a lovely day/evening.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload