Author Topic: Corona Alpha v4 released!  (Read 48076 times)

2013-03-18, 16:18:59
Reply #45

elindell

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Thanks for all your hard work!

2013-03-18, 16:21:47
Reply #46

DjFAT

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
"Output path of EXR with channels should be set prior to rendering in common tab of render settings. Not out of framebuffer after rendering is done. "
This was done, after opening to maintain. exr format corona stops working

2013-03-18, 16:32:57
Reply #47

jjaz82

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 301
    • View Profile
Amazing.. grate work :)

2013-03-18, 16:55:02
Reply #48

DjFAT

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
UP. rendering to exr format is working on test scene, but on ny wrk test - crashed... strange

2013-03-18, 17:38:15
Reply #49

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
First of all, great thanks you, Ondra, for Corona - its a great renderer.)

Have a question: pause before starting render - is it my mistake or its alpha's bug?
All old corona's files in max's dir was deleted before copying new alpha's files.
Scene was merged in new. And got that pause(((

2013-03-18, 17:48:43
Reply #50

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8964
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I don't get any pause, how long is it?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-18, 18:08:05
Reply #51

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Sweet , thanks guys !

Testing the new baby...

2013-03-18, 18:27:47
Reply #52

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
I don't get any pause, how long is it?

about 10 second
ok. will trying to find the cause in my own

ps: its some in my file. sorry for panic))

2013-03-18, 18:34:00
Reply #53

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8964
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
try using the ordinary 3dsmax VFB instead of wxVFB
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-18, 19:02:23
Reply #54

Spark

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
When camera clipping is on, HD cash isn't calculated. Or it's calculated only outside the room, not inside :(
If I set the camera inside the room, HD cash (pass with green points) calculated. If the camera outside the room with clipping, there is no green points pass, just initial pass.

It means HD cache doesn't support clipping? Only PT+PT possible?
« Last Edit: 2013-03-18, 19:07:03 by Spark »

2013-03-18, 19:06:29
Reply #55

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8964
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
try setting "Writable for: 1 pass" in HDcache settings tab
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-03-18, 19:08:53
Reply #56

Spark

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
try setting "Writable for: 1 pass" in HDcache settings tab

No effect to HD cache. It only slows initial pass a lot.
Sorry, my fault. It works.
« Last Edit: 2013-03-18, 20:03:22 by Spark »

2013-03-18, 19:19:42
Reply #57

Spark

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Similar situation if I don't use clipping, but uncheck "visible to camera" for the front wall.
Corona doesn't calculate HD cache for the interior volume of the room.

2013-03-18, 19:22:54
Reply #58

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
Yes, "Writable for passes=1" helped
sorry for my english

2013-03-18, 22:15:13
Reply #59

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Time to update the documentation, don't you think? ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.