Author Topic: Alpha v7.1 hotfix released  (Read 34073 times)

2014-09-18, 11:52:38
Reply #15

arcvs

  • Guest
Thanks for clarification.

Yeah, I understand that i7's are faster but they also cost a lot more, so it's fine. You get what you pay for :>

2014-09-18, 14:17:20
Reply #16

zzubnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Yeah, I understand that i7's are faster but they also cost a lot more, so it's fine. You get what you pay for :>

You can clock an i5 to 4.5gHz quite happily, which makes it faster than a stock i7, although you lose hyperthreading. It is considerably cheaper, for those on a budget.

2014-09-18, 14:23:40
Reply #17

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 707
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
You can clock an i5 to 4.5gHz quite happily, which makes it faster than a stock i7, although you lose hyperthreading. It is considerably cheaper, for those on a budget.

Not really true. Check the Cinebench part of the table. Even OC'd @ 4.6ghz, the most expensive i5 is still considerably slower then stock i7 from the same line.

We have one i5 2500K machine here in the office, clocked at 4.4Ghz, and it is still slower for about a minute and a half then its big brother i7 2600k @ stock frequencies - in a 6 min render in Corona. Similar differences are carried over to the new generations with even bigger difference gap.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-18, 14:27:32 by tomislavn »
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-18, 14:28:32
Reply #18

zzubnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
I stand corrected! However, you are still getting more bang for your buck with an overclocked i5. I have an i5 and an i7, and in use, they feel pretty much the same. The i7 feels marginally quicker.


2014-09-18, 14:33:11
Reply #19

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 707
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
I stand corrected! However, you are still getting more bang for your buck with an overclocked i5. I have an i5 and an i7, and in use, they feel pretty much the same. The i7 feels marginally quicker.

Those are the test environment results. In daily usage, you would probably see some marginal differences, depending on the task. Of course, if you render a scene that takes an hour on i7, 70-75min on i5 wouldn't feel that much of a problem.

But yeah, i5 works great for the money! Not to mention that i5 with 4/4 cores > AMD with 8 cores as well 3:)
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-22, 09:38:57
Reply #20

jozo123

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
HI Ondra, Alpha v7 and v6 dont work on my XP 64, I asume that you are not preparing release for this system anymore?

thanks

Jozef

2014-10-15, 09:57:55
Reply #21

huligan010

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello!
Faced with this problem, in the crown of A7.1 in IP CoronaLight not working include / Exclude ie objects are not excluded from the lighting.

2014-10-15, 10:33:10
Reply #22

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
HI Ondra, Alpha v7 and v6 dont work on my XP 64, I asume that you are not preparing release for this system anymore?

thanks

Jozef

XP64bit are missing some functions I would have to write on my own, and its market share is about 0.4%. Microsoft is also ending its support next year... so it does not make much sense to support them.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-10-20, 11:14:58
Reply #23

ladytree27

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

2014-11-10, 09:34:56
Reply #24

huligan010

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
so as to be with the exception of objects from the light source

2015-01-21, 19:13:25
Reply #25

darrentomkins

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
MMMMK, so it' now January 21st 2015 and i get a Corona has stopped working on December 31st 2014 story. What to do anyone?

2015-01-21, 19:24:07
Reply #26

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.