Author Topic: Corona Distance Map not updating when rendering a sequence.  (Read 2045 times)

2022-06-03, 10:49:15

rozpustelnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
I have found a bug in Corona 8 for 3ds max 2015.
When rendering a sequence of files (by setting the Active Time Segment or Range or Frames in Render Setup) and the object affecting the corona distance map is moving - the renderer only registers the initial position of moving object and doesn't update it in corona distance map on the next frames.
It works only when manually selecting the next frame and starting the renderer again with setting the time output as "single".
I know the next version is dropping the support for 2014, 2015, but please provide the hotfix still having the support for mentioned max'es.

2022-06-03, 12:12:03
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1693
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Reporting the bug in multiple places doesn't help, in fact it can slow us down.

We will investigate, would you be able to provide an example scene?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2022-06-03, 12:24:37
Reply #2

rozpustelnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Yes, sorry for multiple places, can You delete the post in Daily Builds forum?
I'll try to share the scene tonight.

2022-06-03, 12:48:05
Reply #3

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1693
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks, I just managed to reproduce it also in max 2022 in a simple scene. However an extra scene always helps :)

Cheers,

Rowan

(Internal ID=908970704)
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2022-06-05, 20:59:31
Reply #4

rozpustelnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Hi

I'm sending the scene.

Run rendering - Time Output is set to RANGE (or Active Time Segment or Frames) from 0 to 10, observe corona VFB in alpha mode.
The goal: distance map should update from frame to frame accordingly to changing positions of Target1 and Target2.
The result: distance map is calculated for the first frame only and isn't re-calculating the changed position of node inputs in following frames.

Affected material name: "shadow"

Thanks,
TT

2022-06-09, 16:46:00
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1693
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have fixed this in the v9 daily builds. This will also be included in the upcoming v8 Hotfix.

You can grab the daily build here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36810.msg199997#msg199997

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us!
Send me your scene!

2022-06-13, 13:57:21
Reply #6

rozpustelnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Thank You! I'm on v2015 so I'll patiently wait for the official hotfix.