Author Topic: virtual beauty  (Read 1283 times)

2021-11-08, 20:59:24

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Hello! in multipass renderings, the "virtual beauty" pass, by checking "no bloom no glare" is supposed to provide a version without the bloom effect; but very often, it is much darker than the "beauty", and is unusable... thanks for a solution!

2021-11-08, 21:15:10
Reply #1

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 163
    • View Profile
I have never experienced, that beauty pass is darker than it should be. Working here as expected.
What version are you using?

2021-11-08, 22:00:33
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4063
    • View Profile
Examples please, plus grab of the settings, and what method you are using to save and to what file format.

2021-11-09, 16:42:54
Reply #3

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 480
    • View Profile
In my experience with Multi-Pass, the passes are designed to be placed over other layers with a certain Layer Mode. On their own, you may not see what you are expecting. Just a thought.

2021-11-12, 16:10:08
Reply #4

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Hello! Thank you for your answers!
    in fact, most of the time, the "virtual" pass, with "no bloom no glare", is quite satisfactory, same density as the "beauty", but without the bloom effect;
 on the other hand, it doesn't work (see examples) it seems to me in general, in large formats; here, the size was 15500 square px; my machine is powerful, with 128 g of ram, the rendering is done without problems, but apparently the virtual pass is affected; it's a pity, because it's precisely in large formats, which "run" all night long, that having the three passes (bloom, beauty, and virtual) is interesting, whereas small formats, rendered in 1 hour, I can do two renders without difficulty!

2021-11-12, 16:10:53
Reply #5

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
I forgot: the render is in TGA...

2021-11-22, 12:16:07
Reply #6

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
Well, so what's the answer? I'm going to have a lot of very large renderings in my December orders, it would be nice if there was a solution!

2021-11-22, 15:08:18
Reply #7

ficdogg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Open up the "dark" virtual beauty pass in photoshop, add an exposure adjustment layer over it and set the gamma to 2.2.
If it looks like your beauty image, then you have a messed up linear workflow somewhere where the gamma is off.

2021-11-23, 05:45:36
Reply #8

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 51
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Have you double-checked if C4D's Linear Workflow option is enabled?
Also, use the same color space as C4D (menu Corona > Preferences > VFB Settings > "Use Cinema 4D color space")
Are you able to share the scene project (or part of it) to give it a look and try to find the cause of the issue?
Regards.

2021-11-25, 11:45:52
Reply #9

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
thank you for answers!
yes, "use C4d color space" is checked...I don't know where to find "C4d Linear workflow"...?  I use a LUIT, is it one of the possible cause of the problem?
 I'm going to upload some parts of the scene, if possible (very heavy)...   Once again, it just occur when very large picture (15000 or16000 px) are calculated...

2021-11-25, 17:01:28
Reply #10

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 509
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
thank you for answers!
yes, "use C4d color space" is checked...I don't know where to find "C4d Linear workflow"...?  I use a LUIT, is it one of the possible cause of the problem?
 I'm going to upload some parts of the scene, if possible (very heavy)...   Once again, it just occur when very large picture (15000 or16000 px) are calculated...

In standard C4D layout, in the bottom-right section, click the arrow highlighted in Green on this screenshot. In Red is the field you're looking for.
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.