Author Topic: Program Viewport Problems (r21)  (Read 3350 times)

2021-03-22, 10:53:30

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Hello corona team,

we have had problems with the program display with R21. After a few moments, the menu above disappears and the menu items can no longer be clicked correctly.
With a colleague who last updated from the R20 to the R21 and also has a 49 inch monitor with a similar hardware setup, the same problems appear after the update. Just take a look at the screenshots.
What can we do here? It is then only possible to work for some time after closing and restarting the program, until the error occurs again.

At first we thought that it was due to cinema 4d but when i remove the corona plugin everything works without problems

Thank you

greeting


Release:    R21
Corona: Latest Daily Build
Component:    Editor and Viewport
Operating System:    Windows 10
CPU Type:    Intel i9
GPU Vendor:    NVidia
GPU model and driver:    RTX 2070
Other System Information:    i9 9900 K, 65GB Ram, 49 Zoll Samsung Ultra Wide Screen,
Accept Privacy Policy:    Ja

2021-03-22, 17:48:55
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there,

Sorry to hear you are having some issues. Are your graphics drivers up to date by any chance? I have reported this internally and will be discussed with the team.
(Internal ID=661685540)

2021-03-23, 12:25:41
Reply #2

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Any driver is up to date!
Sometimes i get also this error message and i have to close cinema 4d via task manager..
« Last Edit: 2021-03-23, 12:47:23 by tuami »

2021-04-01, 12:59:26
Reply #3

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
hello again another screenshot, in this case corona continues to render but i have no influence on the settings or cinema 4d.
comic sans is an april fool's joke?

2021-04-06, 11:31:12
Reply #4

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Tuami,

Can you please give our latest V7 daily build (March 31st) a test to see if it resolves any of these issues? What other plugins do you have installed for Cinema?
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1V8ZhkbXuXnOqftM11pvXlnELLR6I6bbI

Please let us know how it goes.

2021-04-06, 12:24:18
Reply #5

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

could you also specify your display settings (e.g. Scaling, zoom, etc.), monitor parameters?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-05-11, 10:24:24
Reply #6

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
I just uploaded 1620721415_BugReport.txt
 the problem still exists with the DailyBuild from April. Here is another screenshot

2021-05-11, 10:26:32
Reply #7

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Hello,

could you also specify your display settings (e.g. Scaling, zoom, etc.), monitor parameters?

Thanks,
Jan

100%


2021-05-11, 13:40:15
Reply #8

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Do you have any capacity to test this not on a ultra-wide monitor?

Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-08-10, 16:16:34
Reply #9

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Hello, we have extensively tested this again. The problem is still there.
We then have to close c4d then it works again for a period of time. If we remove corona from the plugin folder, the problem is no longer there. the menus don't move like in the screenshots.
---------------------------------------------------
Maxon Support writes:

Judging from the screenshots, I'd run into a problem with
- the drivers
- a (defective) color profile used in Windows
- special software from the monitor manufacturer that modifies the desktop
- a special own layout
- an installed plug-in
shut down.

To test this, you should first test a fish-installed R21 installation without its own settings and plug-ins.

If the same problem occurs here, check once in Windows "Color Management" whether a different color profile is used than the system standard (sRGB) and change this once.

If special software from the monitor manufacturer is used, remove it.

If that is not the reason and the problem only occurs with an installed plug-in, contact the manufacturer. They may already have a solution to the problem.

If it only occurs with a special layout, you should remove it and, if necessary, create a new one.

Kind regards,
Kind regards,

----------------------------------------------------------

We tested everything but problem still exists when corona is active. heres another screenshot. Using corona 7 final. maybe some tech can remote look whats the problem?

*edit

1628607108_BugReport.txt uploaded


« Last Edit: 2021-08-10, 16:52:11 by tuami »

2021-08-10, 16:58:29
Reply #10

CJRenders

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
is this a legit version of r21 or cracked?..

2021-08-10, 17:00:15
Reply #11

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
is this a legit version of r21 or cracked?..

legit!
come on..

2021-08-12, 09:43:33
Reply #12

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Hello,

I am sorry the issue still persists. I will repeat myself, though - Do you have any capacity to test this on a non-ultrawide monitor? (just plug in a different monitor into the machine and see if the issue persists?).
Additionally, does this issue also happen with newer versions of C4D? S22, R23, S24?

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.

2021-08-12, 10:09:45
Reply #13

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Hello mmarcotic, yes we have also tested it on an ultra widescreen monitor without success.

we now have the problem, by coincidence we can finally solve it!

in fact it always worked under r20, we then installed r20 and made settings that we also made in r21. Under the Corona settings under Advanced -> Enhanced OpenGL preview of corona materials, we have now tried to uncheck r21 and oh wonder it works fine! and another error could be solved if the check mark is not set. if we used shortcuts like e for move and r for rotate, one always had to perform a different action, e.g. change the camera or zoom in so that the shortcut is also adopted. the problem no longer exists. maybe you could reproduce the whole thing, it affects all of our scenes that are slightly complex. In any case, we are happy to be operational again: o)
greeting
Thomas

2021-08-12, 10:57:01
Reply #14

mmarcotic

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 451
  • Jan - C4D QA
    • View Profile
Happy to hear that!

We will be removing this option altogether in V8, as it is unusable for S22 and newer anyways.

Thanks,
Jan
Learn how to report bugs for Corona in C4D here.