Chaos Corona Forum

Chaos Corona for 3ds Max => [Max] Corona Goodies - User Contributions => Topic started by: cecofuli on 2017-01-03, 14:21:14

Title: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-03, 14:21:14
Hello,

often, when we will work in some scene (especially interior) we often use "Isolate" button to isolate our model, during the shading task.
And, usually, we work with high exposure value.
But, when we press "ISOLATE" (to speed up the shading process and rendering), the scene is extremely bright;
so, we must to change, manually and every time, the exposure parameter from ISOLATE top CAMERA view
And, we do this MILLION times during our working days.

So, my idea is to create a new parameter (Isolate exposure) who is able to change automatically the exposure when we are in "ISOLATE" mode.

What do you think?
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: romullus on 2017-01-03, 15:26:56
I think that this could be easily done with the maxscript. Anyone? ;]
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-03, 15:42:49
Maybe yes, but... I don't know how ))
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: alexyork on 2017-01-03, 16:38:57
Great idea. Who's gonna do it? :)
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: AscotDesign on 2017-01-03, 17:56:40
I used to have this issue in a previous version of max. When isolating objects max used to change from the already set up camera view into the perspective view. So in the viewport it all looked fine, but when you hit render it would render the perspective view and therefore not use the exposure settings that had already been set up on the camera.

Really annoying when you don't spot it a render it overnight!

Hope that helps?
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: Jahman on 2017-01-03, 21:01:32
Code: [Select]
compensateValue = 5 /* <<< put your value here */

if not IsolateSelection.IsolateSelectionModeActive() and selection.count > 0 then (

IsolateSelection.EnterIsolateSelectionMode()
renderers.current.colorMap_simpleExposure -= compensateValue

) else (

IsolateSelection.ExitIsolateSelectionMode()
renderers.current.colorMap_simpleExposure += compensateValue
)
that's if you change your exposure value in rendersettings after going to isolate mode

Code: [Select]
cam = viewport.getcamera()
compensateValue = 5 /* <<< put your value here */

if cam != undefined do (

if not IsolateSelection.IsolateSelectionModeActive() and selection.count > 0 then (

IsolateSelection.EnterIsolateSelectionMode()
if cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod] != undefined do cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod].simpleExposure -= compensateValue

) else (

IsolateSelection.ExitIsolateSelectionMode()
if cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod] != undefined do cam.modifiers[#CoronaCameraMod].simpleExposure += compensateValue
))

and that's if you change exposure via Override Simple Exposure in your active camera CoronaCameraMod modifier
any of the above can be turned to macro but you have to define a 'compensateValue' that fits you first

i couldn't understand where do you set your exposure value actually?
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: Ondra on 2017-01-04, 13:06:29
ok, solved via script ;)
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-04, 14:46:03
Yes, thanks so much for this little script. =)
It work, but it doesn't works with ISO, for example.
Also we need to change manually the macro etc...

Am I only who finds this option very useful? =)
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: Jahman on 2017-01-04, 18:51:44
Unfortunately I have no idea how to determine 'correct' compensation value automatically.

Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-04, 19:15:11
Your script is perfect for PRO user! But, we must to create two macros and edit it for every project.

I mean, it will be better to have something inside the Corona UI, maybe inside System Settings.
I don't know, an "ISOLATE Exposure Compensation" parameter (+3x or -3x)

When we are in ISOLATE mode (it doesn't matter if we are in ISO or Simple exposure, if we have or not CoronaCameraMode)
Corona automatically will add or will remove this "3x" compensation.

I wanted this parameter also in V-Ray. I think it can help our workflow a lot.
Look at the last great Ludvik tutorial: he changed exposure >20 times! ^__^.
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: Ondra on 2017-01-04, 19:41:00
I really dont see that as solution - too obscure and hacky. But what about a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: PROH on 2017-01-04, 21:01:20
Great idea Ondra!
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: maru on 2017-01-04, 21:09:37
But what about a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
That would be actually pretty awesome. Especially if it would also work with animations, with some kind of smoothing inbetween the frames.
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-04, 21:27:33
Yes, why not? =) For me, this option it should be useful only during a shading process. But, maybe, an automatic exposure can be interesting also for a production animation.
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: romullus on 2017-01-04, 23:26:22
+1 for automatic exposure checkbox plus exposure compensation spinner!
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: cecofuli on 2017-01-05, 00:54:43
BTW, in my opinion, "Exposure compensation spinner" for ISOLATE OPTION is different than "Automatic exposure checkbox ".

(*) With Exposure compensation spinner, I will select the EXACT compensation value that I want, that I need when I'm working during the shading process. (like the Jahman script)

(*) With Automatic exposure, I think, Corona will decide the correct exposure for me. Maybe it can be good, maybe not.

And, I would like to save these parameters inside the 3ds max Scene. That's why a script it not the best solution.
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: romullus on 2017-01-05, 10:26:36
Automatic exposure would be useful outside of isolate object use cases. And automatic exposure without exposure compensation is pretty much worthless.
Title: Re: "ISOLATE BUTTON" with different exposure?
Post by: Christa Noel on 2017-02-28, 08:35:48
...a checkbox "automatic exposure"? That would work in similar way to digital cameras
that must be so awesome for animation works. definitely VOTE +1! and of course for exposure compensation too :)