Author Topic: Corona Bitmap  (Read 4994 times)

2015-06-03, 17:58:16

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Tested Corona Bitmap in last build - 2015-06-01
1. using real world scale, scale value is wrong. You also don't see the measurement unit you're working with in textbox.
2. preview in viewport doesn't work. Actually, you can see the bitmap with uncorrect scale (fitted if not real world scale)
3. changing between real world scale and not-real world scale in Corona bitmpa parameter causes an offset in mapping
4. using mirrored instead of repeated tiling works wrong as max bitmap: it use half size scale; can Corona work better than max in this? ;)

regards
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-06-04, 09:32:49
Reply #1

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Tested Corona Bitmap with last build - 2015-06-03

1. using real world scale, scale value is wrong. You also don't see the measurement unit you're working with in textbox.
2. preview in viewport doesn't work right with real world scale. With no-real world scale, there is an offset from viewport and render.
3. changing between real world scale and not-real world scale in Corona bitmpa parameter causes an offset in mapping
4. using mirrored instead of repeated tiling works wrong as max bitmap: it use half size scale; can Corona work better than max in this? ;)

Edit:
the rest of the features seem to work properly, I've tried to use the map in all map channel, it works fine, also in env now it works ok!

Edit 2 - the return:
it's impressive how it is faster than max bitmap used in env! A quick example, rays total change from 4,6M to 6,6M with a 5K exr
« Last Edit: 2015-06-04, 09:42:38 by Alessandro »
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-06-04, 11:23:41
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7097
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Edit 2 - the return:
it's impressive how it is faster than max bitmap used in env! A quick example, rays total change from 4,6M to 6,6M with a 5K exr

In my tests it's comparatively as fast as native bitmap loader with filtering off. I almost always turn off filtering for env maps, so i don't see big advantage here.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-06-05, 12:08:16
Reply #3

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Yes, my test was made with default values. Same scene, without filtering, results are 6M with Max bitmap and 7M with corona one.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2015-06-09, 17:58:03
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10771
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Has anyone managed to use the drag-and-drop feature with Corona bitmap? I have no clue how to use it.

2015-06-09, 18:38:02
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7097
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I don't think it's implemented yet.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-06-09, 20:02:11
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10771
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Ok, sorry, I was misguided by Ondrej's entry in changelog that "drag and drop crash" was fixed, but now I understand it was something different.

2015-06-11, 15:24:37
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10771
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is there a way to create geometry with screen mapped texture using Corona Bitmap?

2015-06-11, 20:06:55
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Is there a way to create geometry with screen mapped texture using Corona Bitmap?
no
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-06-12, 15:41:28
Reply #9

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
all fixed or logged in mantis
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)