Author Topic: Loosing exposure value  (Read 5049 times)

2014-05-30, 12:01:37

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
Max 2014, daily 05/27/2014, it loose any exposure changing. It not appends with previous build.
Try to make a plane, put a light, do a render, stop it, change exp value, redo render and stop it. Exp value is 0,0
This is the same for all exposure values.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2014-05-30, 12:52:36
Reply #1

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Max 2014, daily 05/27/2014 - all OK
Does it happen in new scene?
If not - try to reset current renderer or even better merge your old scene in new scene

2014-05-30, 14:32:33
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7097
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Normal behaviour here too.
However, i can make Corona to reset exposure settings if i render scene via soulburn's TexmapPreview script. Something similar was reported here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,3954.0.html
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-05-30, 15:23:46
Reply #3

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
It appends in new scene and in existing, it's the same.
With old daily it works fine. So, I'm working with old daily ;)
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!

2014-05-30, 19:15:58
Reply #4

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
I confirm. This bug exists.
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2014-05-31, 13:28:11
Reply #5

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs

2014-05-31, 16:18:14
Reply #6

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Here too (legacy)  and i told Ondra about it,  hope to see a fix soon.

2014-06-01, 00:46:44
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
How often does it happen? What 3dsmax version do you use? Can you record me a video from start of 3dsmax to the bug demonstrating?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-01, 02:55:06
Reply #8

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
How often does it happen? What 3dsmax version do you use? Can you record me a video from start of 3dsmax to the bug demonstrating?

max 2014
I got it two times when rendering with region render. In some moment selected region became to lighter than it must be

2014-06-01, 11:23:55
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7097
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
As i said, normaly it doesn't happen to me (max 2014), only when i try to use texmap preview script from Neil Blevins.

I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-06-01, 22:27:37
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Ok, can you try it with build in folder 2014-color mapping in VFB testing ?
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-01, 22:49:50
Reply #11

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7097
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yep, with that build i can't reproduce such behaviour anymore. Everything normal.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-06-02, 00:06:43
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I've updated the build, previous one did not interatively update color mapping when set from render settings dlg. Please test it thoroughly to make sure there are no problems left
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-02, 12:43:14
Reply #13

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Hopefully fixed for good
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-05, 11:11:21
Reply #14

Alessandro

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 323
    • View Profile
    • DotLab Srl
With Build timestamp: Jun  3 2014 23:37:22 it works fine, thanks Ondra.
My Ducati or a render with Corona.....mmm, hard question!