Author Topic: Copying and Pasting Objects messes up the materials. Help!  (Read 758 times)

2024-04-10, 18:57:39

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Hello.
I have different scenes which quite often have the same items in them. Therefore, I'll tend to copy the object from one scene, then open the other, then paste it. When I do this, the materials go bananas more often than not. Sometimes It'll just do straight swaps of my base colour materials, sometimes it'll just switch off the transparancy. Sometimes the translucency of my liquids and stuff will be completely wrong.

I've tried saving objects out, then merging them into my new scene (which is an absolute pain in the arse anyway) but its still goes wrong.

Is this a known bug? Is there a fix? It's happening to my colleague too so I know it's not just me...

2024-04-17, 11:33:14
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, sorry for such a delay. We somehow missed your thread. Can you let me know what version of Corona you are using? Have you also tried testing the latest V12 daily build?
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1kZij6EEuQ1y-raj9m83P_6sRQ3TSUXCM
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-04-23, 07:58:48
Reply #2

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Hello.
I'm on version 11.
I've since realised it's when you paste something in which has materials of the same name. It'll sometimes 'merge' them. Which is disastrous in most cases if you're like me and don't name all of your textures....
I'll have a look at that other build when I get a moment.

2024-04-23, 18:55:41
Reply #3

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
I always assumed Corona would merge materials base on name alone as each material can have drastically different contents. I haven't run into this situation, but if it's true then Corona needs to do a scan of each to determine that they are indeed exact duplicates. In addition to that, a warning box should pop up informing you that the materials with the same name are are actually different and then ask if you want to merge or keep both. Something like that.

2024-04-24, 07:53:11
Reply #4

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
100%.
It's not difficult for the program to say "it's got the same name but IS it the same material? No? Let's import it as a new material" just like with any other material...

2024-05-04, 02:06:42
Reply #5

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hello there,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention.
Could you please provide screenshots or screen recordings showing the issue in action?
I've been trying to reproduce this; however, I haven't had luck so far.
I have a "Scene_A" file and a "Scene_B" file, respectively.
Both scene files have the same objects (geometry and names) and the same materials (names and textures loaded)
I'm copying/pasting objects from Scene_A to Scene_B, and every time I try, the objects paste correctly, and the materials get duplicated (meaning C4D is copying the materials from the source file).
So far, this is expected, correct?
Please provide me with some additional feedback/steps/info so that I can understand the issue you're reporting and successfully reproduce it on my end.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Have an amazing weekend ahead.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

2024-05-08, 17:08:14
Reply #6

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Hi. I'll see if I have time to do this in a bit. Will send you over a file. :)

2024-05-08, 18:18:00
Reply #7

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
I've had a try to create the situation but can't. This is part of the problem. It tends to happen and it's something that makes no sense so when I'm checking my renders I don't tend to notice. Then I'll get the client saying "why's that logo red?" or something and it's because I pasted it in from another brief and it had the same name "Physical" or whatever.

Next time it happens I'll try to remember to collect the files and send them. Can I put wetransfer links on this forum?

2024-05-14, 17:24:32
Reply #8

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hello @wardy_mk,

Thank you for looking into this.
It is, in fact, an odd thing.
To upload any files, you can use our secure uploader.
The uploader is in my signature.
Once you have uploaded your scene files, please write me a message so I can look up to retrieve your files.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

2024-05-15, 12:00:18
Reply #9

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
This has always happened to me with layer materials.

2024-05-16, 23:00:46
Reply #10

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hello @Philw,


Thanks for your feedback.
I've been trying to reproduce this; however, I haven't had any luck so far. (see attached GIF)
I tried copying a Layered material (just the layered material) into a new empty file, and after pasting the Layered material, it also copied all used materials in the Layered one.
Also, I tried copying just the object using the Layered material, and it works as expected; I mean, it copies the object, the Layered material, and all materials used in the Layered one.
Looking forward to hearing from all of you.
Have an amazing day/evening.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

Today at 09:42:27
Reply #11

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Sorry it's taken so long to get back to you. Here's an example of what happens.
I've tried copying this item several times and every time I paste it into my next document the mapping for the ingredients just gets replaced by a plain yellow the same as used elsewhere.
Happens every single time and is now costing me LOTS of time every day. It's beginning to make this program unusable. I can't show more because of NDA's but you should be able to see what's happening...

If you perhaps give me a direct email I can send you the actual file but I can't put it onto a public forum...

Today at 11:17:04
Reply #12

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
NDAs here too. That's what happens to me. I've got multiple layers of materials that have bitmap masks - so guessing its maybe something to do with bitmap linking... my masks get lost and I have to reconnect them.
« Last Edit: Today at 11:36:24 by Philw »

Today at 11:34:57
Reply #13

wardy_mk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Well, from doing a bit of research I've found that naming each material properly massively reduces the occurrence of this happening. Might help you?
The problem with this current job is there were 10 things using slight variants of the same thing so I copied and pasted it into each of them BUT because there is a clear acrylic block on top of it I couldn't see on the preview that it'd wiped my materials and just sent them all to render.
Came back later and they're all wrong. I'd have checked in the VFB but it's not something that should happen so it caught off off-guard.
Ouch.