Author Topic: Add create Corona camera from view  (Read 5790 times)

2017-10-07, 20:16:45

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7557
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Would love to see create Corona camera from view macroscript bundled with installer. I very often use this command and would like to have ability to create Corona camera instead of standard one.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-10-07, 20:19:51
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7557
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
In the mean time if one with maxscript knowledge could drop here a few lines of code that create Corona camera from view, i would manage to install macroscript myself :]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-10-08, 11:40:36
Reply #2

karnak

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Good idea. Right now I'm in a middle of a project, but once I'm done with it I'll code this script.
Corona Academy (May 2017)

2017-10-09, 09:30:35
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11277
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Moving to resolved as this is already reported in our internal task tracker.
(along with a general "create Corona Camera" item in the create menu)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2017-10-09, 09:57:49
Reply #4

karnak

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
👍
Corona Academy (May 2017)

2017-10-26, 11:48:41
Reply #5

LKEdesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • I'm addicted to Corona Render and I need NO cure.
    • View Profile
    • LKE Design Web-site
Moving to resolved as this is already reported in our internal task tracker.
(along with a general "create Corona Camera" item in the create menu)

any news about this?  Doesn't seem to be in the final release?
 
All the best,
LKE Design
See my work at: http://www.lkedesign.dk/en/portfolio_en.html

2017-10-26, 14:20:11
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
This one was never planned for this release - it's on the task list but was always expected to be in version 2 (previously known as 1.8 :) )

EDIT - PS I believe a script was created by a user for creating a CoronaCam from the view in the meantime.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2017-10-26, 14:36:19
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7557
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
EDIT - PS I believe a script was created by a user for creating a CoronaCam from the view in the meantime.

Yes, it was. It can be found here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=17749.0
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2017-10-26, 14:41:45
Reply #8

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4431
    • View Profile
TY! I've been meaning to go searching for that for a while but never had time :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2017-11-07, 13:03:47
Reply #9

vfga10

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Awesome! so Useful! I was looking for this script so bad! Thanks