Author Topic: As soon i use chaos scatter IR re parses all with every cam move  (Read 1042 times)

2022-05-22, 13:56:37

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
HI

for some reason here, when i use chaos scatter in my scene, in IR every camera move initiated a full scene parsing.
i guess/ hope this is a bug.

can you check that, as the scene and scatter not changes in relation to camera i think it should not need a new parsing of the scene, that makes IR not interactive any more. As soon i hide the scatter objects, IR is interactive gain without re- parsing the scene.

Or do i oversee something?

thanks for help!
Stefan

2022-05-23, 02:09:13
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1386
    • View Profile
Sure, would be much better, if it got "frozen" like displacement.

2022-05-24, 12:48:32
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Stefan, are you able to share a video of this happening?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-25, 23:43:02
Reply #3

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
yes i can make a screencast tomorrow

2022-05-26, 12:00:45
Reply #4

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
here a screencast:


i tested with the chaos scatter items off and on,

- having the scatter objects OFF, lets the IPR be used as usual
- having the scatter items ON (using mostly cosmos items) lets the ipr re render form start with any change, even just moving the camera(basically not being an IPR anymore)
 
hope you can fix that, corona 8 and scatter and cosmos are great otherwise! :)
« Last Edit: 2022-05-26, 12:28:46 by Stefan-L »

2022-05-26, 13:18:50
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2531
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Stefan, thanks for adding the video. We will check it out. Were you able to test out the V9 daily as well to see if it happens there as well? If not, could you and let us know?
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xoDTlVaxw6ovZ3-KLhUjdn5DowtEuAic
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2022-05-26, 17:08:59
Reply #6

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
yes just tested in latest daily v9 build, it has the same issue still there.

(in scatter objects i have no camera clipping or the like enabled, so no reason that it full re exports all at a camera move)

2022-06-01, 20:18:37
Reply #7

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile

2022-06-02, 10:03:51
Reply #8

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
p.s the same elements scattered via mograph work fine, so i feel it is some issue IPR connected to scatter with vrmeshes?

2022-06-09, 15:15:28
Reply #9

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile