Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] I need help! => Topic started by: 3dgraphics on 2018-03-25, 15:01:03

Title: backplate and exposure
Post by: 3dgraphics on 2018-03-25, 15:01:03
hello,

i want the backplate override been no depending of the main exposure. I did it before with the corona output shader,
but i cant find it any more.

How can i manage this?

Thanks
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: 3dgraphics on 2018-03-25, 16:44:52
i mean with backplate the map in the direct visibility override slot
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: sprayer on 2018-03-25, 21:11:43
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000522247-how-to-create-a-texture-which-is-not-affected-by-the-vfb-tone-mapping-
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: Frood on 2018-03-26, 11:34:06
I did it before with the corona output shader

Corona Output has been split into CoronaColorCorrect and CoronaTonemapControl (that's what you need now).


Good Luck


Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: dj_buckley on 2018-06-07, 12:49:25
Has it?

I'm having this exact same issue.

I don't have the options Frood mentions. 1.7 HF4.

I've got my backplate loaded in a Corona Output Map, Affected by Tonemapping Disabled.

Instanced to the Direct Visibility Override.

Open IR and adjust tonemapping and the backplate IS being affected by the tonemapping
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: PROH on 2018-06-07, 13:15:05
You'll need to restart IR. Then it renders as it should.
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: dj_buckley on 2018-06-08, 00:34:02
But as soon as you change anything again after the restart it affects the backplate agin.  I was hoping to have the backplate visible and adjust lighting in the scene to match, but it’s diificult to do when adjust exposure etc changes the backplate
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: PROH on 2018-06-08, 01:52:26
Yes, every time you change the exposure you'll have to restart IR. That's how it works - for now at least.

I don't know if any other render engines does this in a better/smarter way. Do you?
Title: Re: backplate and exposure
Post by: maru on 2018-06-08, 13:35:42
Yes, every time you change the exposure you'll have to restart IR. That's how it works - for now at least.
I can imagine this working without the need to restart on the directly visible part. But I can't imagine this if the background is visible in a reflection, refraction, glossy stuff. It just has to be re-rendered.