Author Topic: Vantage and Corona  (Read 18409 times)

2022-12-22, 13:26:30
Reply #15

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile

2022-12-26, 09:17:44
Reply #16

LE DON

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
hope there will be a way to connect corona with vantage

2022-12-28, 03:02:50
Reply #17

aeviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
A big +1 for Vantage for Corona on my behalf.

2022-12-28, 03:07:49
Reply #18

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
@Maru

Looks like lot of people is requesting this feature. Must be important :)

2023-01-06, 17:21:56
Reply #19

kuch

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile

2023-01-09, 10:28:40
Reply #20

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile

2023-01-11, 05:32:22
Reply #21

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
    • View Profile
+1+1+1

2023-01-18, 19:22:02
Reply #22

Ink Visual

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Just tested Vantage after converting one of our Corona scenes to Vray and I must say I'm pretty impressed.
It was pretty heavy scene with plenty of complicated scatters, high poly furniture, etc. and all this was imported to Vantage pretty much flawless.
I'd say the biggest struggle was the actual conversion from Corona to Vray, with many materials converting with wrong glossiness/refractions values etc.

Nevertheless huge vote for me for making Corona working with Vantage, it could be real gamechanger for animations for us.

2023-02-14, 22:40:04
Reply #23

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1672
    • View Profile
+1 for vantage support.
Would save me so much time for test renders as well as working sessions with clients if i was able to move around the scene and have it be most of the way there in terms of lighting and shadow.

2023-02-15, 16:37:47
Reply #24

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
yes i think that woudl give Vantage also a nice boost, and growth of the userbase - as so many archviz companies are using Corona today on max and c4d.

so +1 from me
« Last Edit: 2023-02-16, 10:58:01 by Stefan-L »

2023-04-19, 19:52:11
Reply #25

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
Any word on this?

2023-04-19, 20:17:02
Reply #26

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5554
    • View Profile
No word on this. You can be assured if there is word, we'd definitely be letting you all know :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-04-19, 20:19:12
Reply #27

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 281
    • View Profile
No word on this. You can be assured if there is word, we'd definitely be letting you all know :)

No no current plans to make this happen?

2023-04-19, 20:48:55
Reply #28

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5554
    • View Profile
No word on this, won't be any word until/if there is something fixed, in which case it would appear on the roadmap for example. Up until that point anything that may or may not be being considered isn't something shareable, for the reasons described before which determine how we do the roadmap - that it leads to disappointment if a plan doesn't happen, or frustration if we say something isn't going to happen then it does; so there's only shareable news once something becomes more definite. And as mentioned, at that point, we'd let you all know in one form or another :)

PS - Reminder, even things on the roadmap are still tentative, and nothing there is ever a guarantee or promise :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-01-08, 18:33:08
Reply #29

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 424
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
Just keeping this post alive, did someone say Chaos Vantage? I want to stay alive myself, I desperately need vantage + Corona to stay afloat.

+99 in May 2024