Author Topic: Vantage and Corona  (Read 17133 times)

2022-06-09, 13:35:37

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
A Question
Has anybody ported a high poly Corona scene in to Vantage and rendered out.
Is there vantage planned for Corona..sorry to Admin for this question, but it would be extremely useful.
I am like many have both vray and corona , I bet a lot do, and work 90% of time in Corona.
But Looking the shiney side of Vray...ie Vanatge, I would like to use it.

Grass is always greener........... in other software...............
Phil
Dell Precision T7910

2022-06-13, 19:34:33
Reply #1

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
Nobody...........I'm on my own so..
Dell Precision T7910

2022-06-13, 19:46:58
Reply #2

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Hey Philip, don't worry, you're not allone :)
It would be really cool if we could get Vantage for Corona.
I asked about this in Corona 8 webinar, the answer was that it's not planned at this moment.
I hope this will change in the near future.

2022-06-16, 11:33:02
Reply #3

ucna

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hey Philip, don't worry, you're not alone :)
It would be really cool if we could get Vantage for Corona.
I asked about this in Corona 8 webinar, the answer was that it's not planned at this moment.
I hope this will change in the near future.
allow me to also add to this: Vray 6-beta, has got some amazing new stuff coming, clouds, geo-pattern tool, rule of thirds built into the VFB etc, do we expect these to be implemented in coming versions of corona?; seeing as both applications are now under the same roof. I've also looked at the roadmap for corona 9, kudos to the team, though the list of items to be covered feels more like a finishing touches to the current stable corona 8 release.

2022-06-16, 13:58:45
Reply #4

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
9 is, and always was intended to be, a smaller release in terms of new features - as noted in the blog when 8 came out, under What's Next "The large number of features implemented means it is time to do some maintenance, and we expect more than the usual number of change requests and feedback. Focusing on this for Corona 9 will get us back onto a regular release schedule."
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2022-06-22, 17:09:16
Reply #5

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Quote
allow me to also add to this: Vray 6-beta, has got some amazing new stuff coming, clouds, geo-pattern tool, rule of thirds built into the VFB etc, do we expect these to be implemented in coming versions of corona?; seeing as both applications are now under the same roof. I've also looked at the roadmap for corona 9, kudos to the team, though the list of items to be covered feels more like a finishing touches to the current stable corona 8 release.

Sorry, but do you really find rule of thirds built into the VFB so important ? We have such script for that, which works perfectly fine.
Corona has a lot more extremely useful and very well designed functions which vray does not have and probably will not have ... IMHO

2022-07-12, 15:58:40
Reply #6

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
+1 for vantage - corona export/connection.

2022-07-12, 16:02:16
Reply #7

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1002
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
+1 for corona / vantage

2022-07-19, 10:09:24
Reply #8

Starline

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
+1 for me too

2022-09-01, 09:34:38
Reply #9

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
If I may suggest, I would put this on top of the list. A lot people now wanna play with the Chaos tools. Congrats on Cosmos, that was a great move! Although I have licenses to Vray I don't plan to switch over my work to another renderer. They work almost the same, but I have to say the other side is greener and there's Vantage integration.

Can I get Vantage for Christmas?

2022-09-16, 14:30:38
Reply #10

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
Please, Please.Please.....
Dell Precision T7910

2022-10-09, 16:06:10
Reply #11

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
+1 for Corona to Vantage implementation

2022-10-31, 17:32:30
Reply #12

CharlyRT

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Corona has a lot more extremely useful and very well designed functions which vray does not have and probably will not have ... IMHO

Really?? such as???
both of them gives you the same ressults and have mostly the same tools, specially with this new version, there are no differences (obviusly there are, but none that really matters) in my opinion it only affects on which you feel more confortable.
« Last Edit: 2022-10-31, 17:38:33 by RTstudio »

2022-11-09, 10:52:47
Reply #13

Philip kelly

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 513
    • View Profile
    • Sketchrender
I have to say I don't agree, out of the box, vray is far more work to get the colours right , the lighting correct, despite what the vray Youtube channel says.
Corona dosen't crash as often either, I have started the same projects and worked on both Vray and Corona on a daily basis, and Vray will crash everytime.
Corona handels the Polygons much better.

Vray has a few tools I would love , Vantage, Colloration tool is a must me for me, and I have to wait to see if they are coming.
« Last Edit: 2022-11-10, 08:46:29 by Philip kelly »
Dell Precision T7910

2022-11-17, 19:32:56
Reply #14

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
Corona has a lot more extremely useful and very well designed functions which vray does not have and probably will not have ... IMHO

Really?? such as???
both of them gives you the same ressults and have mostly the same tools, specially with this new version, there are no differences (obviusly there are, but none that really matters) in my opinion it only affects on which you feel more confortable.

Yes. really.

Look at my Reply #5 here : https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=36843.msg200237#msg200237
This is not a full list, and it is even without bug-listing ...

2022-12-22, 13:26:30
Reply #15

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile

2022-12-26, 09:17:44
Reply #16

LE DON

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
hope there will be a way to connect corona with vantage

2022-12-28, 03:02:50
Reply #17

aeviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
A big +1 for Vantage for Corona on my behalf.

2022-12-28, 03:07:49
Reply #18

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
@Maru

Looks like lot of people is requesting this feature. Must be important :)

2023-01-06, 17:21:56
Reply #19

kuch

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile

2023-01-09, 10:28:40
Reply #20

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile

2023-01-11, 05:32:22
Reply #21

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
+1+1+1

2023-01-18, 19:22:02
Reply #22

Ink Visual

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Just tested Vantage after converting one of our Corona scenes to Vray and I must say I'm pretty impressed.
It was pretty heavy scene with plenty of complicated scatters, high poly furniture, etc. and all this was imported to Vantage pretty much flawless.
I'd say the biggest struggle was the actual conversion from Corona to Vray, with many materials converting with wrong glossiness/refractions values etc.

Nevertheless huge vote for me for making Corona working with Vantage, it could be real gamechanger for animations for us.

2023-02-14, 22:40:04
Reply #23

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1671
    • View Profile
+1 for vantage support.
Would save me so much time for test renders as well as working sessions with clients if i was able to move around the scene and have it be most of the way there in terms of lighting and shadow.

2023-02-15, 16:37:47
Reply #24

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
yes i think that woudl give Vantage also a nice boost, and growth of the userbase - as so many archviz companies are using Corona today on max and c4d.

so +1 from me
« Last Edit: 2023-02-16, 10:58:01 by Stefan-L »

2023-04-19, 19:52:11
Reply #25

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Any word on this?

2023-04-19, 20:17:02
Reply #26

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
No word on this. You can be assured if there is word, we'd definitely be letting you all know :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-04-19, 20:19:12
Reply #27

Basshunter

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
No word on this. You can be assured if there is word, we'd definitely be letting you all know :)

No no current plans to make this happen?

2023-04-19, 20:48:55
Reply #28

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
No word on this, won't be any word until/if there is something fixed, in which case it would appear on the roadmap for example. Up until that point anything that may or may not be being considered isn't something shareable, for the reasons described before which determine how we do the roadmap - that it leads to disappointment if a plan doesn't happen, or frustration if we say something isn't going to happen then it does; so there's only shareable news once something becomes more definite. And as mentioned, at that point, we'd let you all know in one form or another :)

PS - Reminder, even things on the roadmap are still tentative, and nothing there is ever a guarantee or promise :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-01-08, 18:33:08
Reply #29

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
Just keeping this post alive, did someone say Chaos Vantage? I want to stay alive myself, I desperately need vantage + Corona to stay afloat.

+99 in May 2024

2024-01-12, 15:29:39
Reply #30

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
    • IMAGINEER
+1
Jules GAILLARD

www.imagineer.fr

2024-01-27, 14:06:02
Reply #31

Mohammadreza Mohseni

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
    • Instagram

2024-01-29, 09:47:23
Reply #32

RecentSpacesSam

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 76
    • View Profile
+1 to this too.
If there was a fast/reliable link between Corona and Vantage it could be a great replacement for IR when it comes to heavier scenes

2024-01-29, 13:05:15
Reply #33

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
While a way to render with Vantage is planned for Corona 12, this is not planned to work in a way that would allow it to be an IR replacement, sorry.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-01-29, 13:40:29
Reply #34

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
While a way to render with Vantage is planned for Corona 12, this is not planned to work in a way that would allow it to be an IR replacement, sorry.

Hi Tom, can you please share some more information on this?
From what you are saying Vantage support will be some kind of scene exporter rather than having live link like in vray.

2024-01-29, 14:01:15
Reply #35

Mohammadreza Mohseni

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
While a way to render with Vantage is planned for Corona 12, this is not planned to work in a way that would allow it to be an IR replacement, sorry.

it is really exciting even if it would not be IR replacement. thank you Corona Team.

2024-01-29, 15:00:25
Reply #36

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
For Marijan, Vantage reads vrscene, so we need to export to vrscene, correct. This would not be something that could happen fast enough to work with IR unfortunately. Just the way Vantage is set up to work, that it only takes in vrscene format, and coming from Corona will need conversion which takes time.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-01-29, 15:13:00
Reply #37

Marijan

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
For Marijan, Vantage reads vrscene, so we need to export to vrscene, correct. This would not be something that could happen fast enough to work with IR unfortunately. Just the way Vantage is set up to work, that it only takes in vrscene format, and coming from Corona will need conversion which takes time.

Makes sense, thanks for the answer Tom.

2024-01-31, 19:05:31
Reply #38

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
Hold your horses...Did you say Corona 12? I don't see this on the Trello roadmap...

Please keep it so, I think we all need some RT from time to time, also note we are all invested in PT and wont leave PT.

2024-01-31, 20:41:51
Reply #39

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
Yes my bad on the roadmap, haven't updated it since we sat down to figure out the plans for 12. I shall do so in the next week though and get it up to date! So yes, 12 is the plan (do remember, plans can go astray, so we can never make promises with development being what it is, but we very very much want to do this :) ).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-01, 04:27:30
Reply #40

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 422
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • Instagram
Thanks Tom, I cant wait! :D

2024-02-08, 11:09:56
Reply #41

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
This is the best thing related to Corona I've heard in many years

2024-02-19, 04:56:28
Reply #42

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
Super cool news! 

I'd be aiming to bake my final animations in Corona but do the initial animation draft(s) in Vantage.  Most of the time I see people animating the camera within Vantage...considering corona will only be able to talk to Vantage through VRScenes, will there be any way to do my animating of cameras within max and bake it to vantage so I can export an exact match?  That way there is exact parity when I bake out the final within corona\max and I could just swap the footage for the corona bake when the final comes around...

Thanks for any clarification!
Daniel

2024-02-19, 13:41:53
Reply #43

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5518
    • View Profile
We don't know yet exactly how far things will get in this initial implementation, sorry. We'll only be able to tell as we get closer to release how this can/will be done.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-02-19, 15:57:13
Reply #44

danio1011

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
We don't know yet exactly how far things will get in this initial implementation, sorry. We'll only be able to tell as we get closer to release how this can/will be done.

Makes sense, thanks Tom.  I was thinking the Vantage might already take max camera paths via VRscenes outside of any 'corona specific' functionality, but I'm sure each integration is different...

2024-03-29, 11:01:27
Reply #45

Gianlu98

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello, Do you think with corona 12 will be possible to use Chaos Vantage also for Corona and Cinema 4D on Mac ?

Thank you

2024-03-29, 12:57:06
Reply #46

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, to my knowledge, there are no current plans for Vantage on macOS. You will still be able to create and export scenes in Cinema 4D from a mac and then open that file on a PC to make use of Vantage. With that said, I'm sure it will come to macOS at some point, I just don't know when.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!