Author Topic: [RESOLVED] Freezing during Secondary GI calculation  (Read 1579 times)

2023-06-23, 10:17:22

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
tomorrow morning I take a look to the new Corona Render 10 on my windows machine with latest C4D release.
I was trying the new clouds color model and camera size settings, so I created a simple scene with a sky with clouds and sun as well.
I got continue C4D windows freezing with interactive rendering during the calculation of the second GI...every time...I killed the app...
I installed on the PC due to test, I not installed yet on my production machines.

Anyone experience freezing?
I tried with simple scene and a complex scene underwater, many second GI freezes....
« Last Edit: 2023-07-26, 15:14:40 by Beanzvision »
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2023-06-23, 10:47:49
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1885
    • View Profile
Even if it's a simple scene and might be easy to recreate - you should include a file so anyone can reproduce the behavior with the exact same file and steps to check and confirm.

2023-06-23, 11:25:33
Reply #2

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
oh...very easy. I reproduced the freeze without problem. Take a look into this video.

https://www.c4dzone.com/clienti/freeze.mp4

Usually I play with new Corona Render in this way, by randomly click into some settings for test...

ps: sorry for mouse movement delay...camtasia software grabbed in a strange way the mouse...
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2023-06-23, 12:54:05
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Is Bloom and Glare on when this happens?
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-06-23, 15:01:15
Reply #4

masterzone

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
  • CGI Generalist since 1998
    • View Profile
    • ZuccherodiKanna
yes...the bloom and glare has been activated few seconds before the freeze...

at 1.17 I turned on the Bloom and Glare, at 3.16 I activated it again (due to the still present bug about bloom and glare that turning off it self)....and corona died....
| www.c4dzone.com
| Italian Maxon Training Center
| www.zuccherodikanna.com
| Italian based CGI Studio

2023-07-17, 10:33:36
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, are you able to share a test scene with us where this happens? Also, can you please test the latest V11 daily build to see if this resolves your issue and let us know?
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=40461.0
« Last Edit: 2023-07-17, 10:42:03 by Beanzvision »
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-21, 10:53:07
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, have you managed to test the latest build at all? If so, is this still happening?
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-07-26, 15:13:52
Reply #7

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Based on the video, the freeze was from the camera physical size being enabled whilst IR was running. This was a known issue and was resolved in V10 hotfix 1.
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!