Author Topic: Scene parsing issues  (Read 997 times)

2021-11-12, 06:49:48

andrewsunarko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Andrew Sunarko | 3D Artist
Hi Guys,

I have 2 problem when rendering now. The first is after i press render, corona parses the scene, and when it's done corona just stops (Smiley face stops spinning) and the current task popup disappears. In the VFB the render button is greyed out and it cannot be stopped.

The second problem is after pressing render, as corona parses the scene, it gets stuck. it doesn't go past to the next task. it can stay in the parse scene task for hours. until i click on 3ds max and it finishes parse, secondary GI and goes immediately to start the passes as if nothing was wrong. It doesn't happen all the time but frequent enough to be ridiculous. Imagine having to sit in front of a computer as it renders an animation to make sure it doesn't get stuck parsing one of the frames.

anybody have a clue what's going on here?

2021-11-12, 10:55:59
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10993
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, which version of 3ds Max and Corona are you using? Are you using any 3rd party plugins in your scene? What is your RAM usage after the rendering is started?

I have some more questions:
and the current task popup disappears
Can you please explain what exactly you mean by "current task popup"? Can you share a screenshot of this?

Quote
The second problem is after pressing render, as corona parses the scene, it gets stuck. it doesn't go past to the next task. it can stay in the parse scene task for hours. until i click on 3ds max and it finishes parse, secondary GI and goes immediately to start the passes as if nothing was wrong. It doesn't happen all the time but frequent enough to be ridiculous. Imagine having to sit in front of a computer as it renders an animation to make sure it doesn't get stuck parsing one of the frames.
anybody have a clue what's going on here?
When it is stuck like this, please capture 2-3 minidump files and send them to us. Here is a guide explaining how to do it (see point 2):
https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402983255313-How-to-report-issues-3ds-Max-#h_01FDY55JCQMR188S36A1F0SS1T


2021-11-12, 13:52:34
Reply #2

andrewsunarko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Andrew Sunarko | 3D Artist
Hi Maru,

I'm using Max 2022 and Corona 7 Hotfix 1. Yes i'm using alot of plugins. RAM Usage is in the low 60s

I've added a screenshot of the rendering popup i meant. That disappears when parse scene task completes.

Quote

When it is stuck like this, please capture 2-3 minidump files and send them to us. Here is a guide explaining how to do it (see point 2):
https://support.corona-renderer.com/hc/en-us/articles/4402983255313-How-to-report-issues-3ds-Max-#h_01FDY55JCQMR188S36A1F0SS1T



It may be because i clicked outside of max (on a browser or another app) but it sometimes happen when i have nothing on apart from max.
I'll send you the minidump file next time it happens.



2021-11-12, 17:13:13
Reply #3

John.McWaters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
    • JohnMcWaters.com
Hi Guys,

I have 2 problem when rendering now. The first is after i press render, corona parses the scene, and when it's done corona just stops (Smiley face stops spinning) and the current task popup disappears. In the VFB the render button is greyed out and it cannot be stopped.

The second problem is after pressing render, as corona parses the scene, it gets stuck. it doesn't go past to the next task. it can stay in the parse scene task for hours. until i click on 3ds max and it finishes parse, secondary GI and goes immediately to start the passes as if nothing was wrong. It doesn't happen all the time but frequent enough to be ridiculous. Imagine having to sit in front of a computer as it renders an animation to make sure it doesn't get stuck parsing one of the frames.

anybody have a clue what's going on here?

In regard to your second problem, the same thing has been happening to me. At first, I was wondering why parsing was taking forever, then I clicked into the 3dsMax window and the parsing progress bar completed in seconds. I'm not really sure what causes it. It doesn't happen all the time, but often enough that I have to keep an eye on the screen to make sure it doesn't get held up.

2021-11-17, 09:32:59
Reply #4

assifv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi all, I'm also using Corona 7 Hotfix 1 and also encounter the scene parsing issue Andrew and John describe. To me it seems to have to do something with Forest Pack and/or Railclone, but I'm not sure.

In some other topics on this forum I read a similar issue is fixed in the latest Daily Build of Corona 8. Is it possible to 'back-port' the solution to Corona 7?

2021-11-25, 21:31:08
Reply #5

GiulioGas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi there, I'm writing for a similar (same?) issue. I hit render and the scene gets stuck with parsing task. The render goes one JUST when I move the mouse  or click on the frame buffer. It's a big problem when you have a long list or frames. This happen with or without backburner. Corona 7 and 3dsmax 2022 latest version. Please help, it's really limiting. Thanks!

2021-11-26, 09:36:37
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1409
    • View Profile
Hi Guys,

Are you using any remote desktop software? If so which one, and which version?

Secondly would you be able to provide me with a scene?

Instructions on how to do this can be found in my signiture.

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-11-29, 15:10:21
Reply #7

John.McWaters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
    • JohnMcWaters.com
Hi all, I'm also using Corona 7 Hotfix 1 and also encounter the scene parsing issue Andrew and John describe. To me it seems to have to do something with Forest Pack and/or Railclone, but I'm not sure.

In some other topics on this forum I read a similar issue is fixed in the latest Daily Build of Corona 8. Is it possible to 'back-port' the solution to Corona 7?

You may be on to something because the file I was experiencing the issue with was using Forest Pack, but not Railclone.

2021-12-02, 12:37:51
Reply #8

GiulioGas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi Guys,

Are you using any remote desktop software? If so which one, and which version?


Hi, I was using Anydesk (version 6.06) and I found some posts here that reported problems with this remote control software... I uninstalled it and after some tests the problem seems to be solved. Hope it was just this... By the way, do you know a good free alternative for Anydesk?
Thanks very much!

2021-12-02, 13:02:57
Reply #9

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
It is happenning to me also.
Send the file thru backburner on another physical location thru vpn; and connect remotely thru anydesk to see the progress and It gets stuck on parsing scene, almost forever if you don't do any click on the screen, anywhere you want.
When it finish the job, and starts another one, an unkown error on backburner appears and the task won't start rendering and I have to restart the pc so it can start rendering again.  This happens over and over again.
Using 3dsmax 2022.2 and corona 7 hotfix 1.


2021-12-03, 09:57:04
Reply #10

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 649
  • George
    • View Profile
It is happenning to me also.
Send the file thru backburner on another physical location thru vpn; and connect remotely thru anydesk to see the progress and It gets stuck on parsing scene, almost forever if you don't do any click on the screen, anywhere you want.
When it finish the job, and starts another one, an unkown error on backburner appears and the task won't start rendering and I have to restart the pc so it can start rendering again.  This happens over and over again.
Using 3dsmax 2022.2 and corona 7 hotfix 1.

Is it possible to send us your backburner logs? Please see: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-find-and-analyze-your-backburner-error-logs.html

Any particular 3rd party plugins on that scene, would it also be possible to share an archive of that scene with us?

Hi Guys,

Are you using any remote desktop software? If so which one, and which version?


Hi, I was using Anydesk (version 6.06) and I found some posts here that reported problems with this remote control software... I uninstalled it and after some tests the problem seems to be solved. Hope it was just this... By the way, do you know a good free alternative for Anydesk?
Thanks very much!

Thanks for clarifying, we are aware of Anydesk issues.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1135)


For solutions, troubleshooting, ticket requests please visit - [link]

2021-12-06, 23:17:58
Reply #11

leo_surrealismo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
these are the logs from the slave and manager.
tell me if that is enough to check the problem.


2021-12-07, 06:04:47
Reply #12

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 649
  • George
    • View Profile
these are the logs from the slave and manager.
tell me if that is enough to check the problem.

Thank you very much, please stay posted.
For solutions, troubleshooting, ticket requests please visit - [link]