Author Topic: Corona Renderer 8 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 109988 times)

2022-02-07, 15:58:25
Reply #390

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Actually - that settings page is not allowing me to access our mapped network drives, so that'd need fixing. Can I manually edit a config file for now?

Just thinking about the installer - in an ideal world you could set the network location for assets in the main Corona Installer, the same way that current Chaos products allow you e.g. vray/phoenix. Then you can be sure it's working fine from the start.

Cheers,
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2022-02-07, 16:23:52
Reply #391

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1799
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Actually - that settings page is not allowing me to access our mapped network drives, so that'd need fixing. Can I manually edit a config file for now?

You should be able to "skip" the mapping and to use unc here. For some reason the first mapped drive is missing here as well (others are there) but unc worked fine.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-02-07, 16:36:16
Reply #392

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Thanks Frood, although for us that won't be ideal, as we use the proper mapped network drive for all asset management. Having UNC path has given us trouble in the past for various things. I hope the team can enable that in the browser.

Cheers,
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2022-02-07, 16:53:11
Reply #393

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1799
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Hi Alex, then there is still the config file you can try to edit meanwhile, though I wonder why the file browser does not allow you to select the path you want: Program Files\Common Files\ChaosGroup\ChaosCosmos\config.json. Here you can select a new home for all the converter victims :)


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-02-07, 16:54:26
Reply #394

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Cheers Frood.

If I had to take a guess, it would be that the browser is being launched as admin, which blocks mapped network drives.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2022-02-07, 17:48:28
Reply #395

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2783
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Alex,

Could you please shoot us a message over at support@corona-renderer.com so we can investigate this further? Thanks in advance :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2022-02-07, 17:54:49
Reply #396

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
Hi Alex,

Could you please shoot us a message over at support@corona-renderer.com so we can investigate this further? Thanks in advance :)

Sure, done.
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2022-02-08, 10:05:48
Reply #397

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Possible bug:

Renaming materials while IR is running has caused a sudden 'application error' crash multiple times recently.

I'm using daily 02-02, max 2021

Cheers
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-02-08, 22:47:04
Reply #398

v.p.vlasenko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Also adding a map to the material lead to app error.

Seems like if you create a map and then connect to the material - all fine (but can't say for sure)

But if you drag from material and then select any map in the menu - crash.

In the example - I started IR, created and applied material, then dragged base color and selected CoronaAO.




2022-02-09, 08:34:04
Reply #399

Ryuu

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 663
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Also adding a map to the material lead to app error.

Seems like if you create a map and then connect to the material - all fine (but can't say for sure)

But if you drag from material and then select any map in the menu - crash.

In the example - I started IR, created and applied material, then dragged base color and selected CoronaAO.

This one should be already fixed for the next daily build :)

2022-02-09, 15:39:58
Reply #400

Kris H

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Possible bug:

Renaming materials while IR is running has caused a sudden 'application error' crash multiple times recently.

I'm using daily 02-02, max 2021

Cheers

Hey aaouviz,

Your issue is fixed in the newest daily build - https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33839.msg194990#msg194990

Kris
Please read this before reporting bugs: How to report issues to us
Send me your scene

2022-02-09, 15:49:22
Reply #401

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
    • Another Angle 3D
Possible bug:

Renaming materials while IR is running has caused a sudden 'application error' crash multiple times recently.

I'm using daily 02-02, max 2021

Cheers

Hey aaouviz,

Your issue is fixed in the newest daily build - https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=33839.msg194990#msg194990

Kris

Amazing, thank you!
Nicolas Pratt
Another Angle 3D
https://www.instagram.com/anotherangle3d/

2022-02-11, 00:25:36
Reply #402

John.McWaters

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
    • JohnMcWaters.com
With the new daily build (Feb. 8th), in the Render Setup window, I can see all the options under the Common and Render Elements tab, but every other tab is blank

2022-02-11, 04:32:26
Reply #403

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4711
    • View Profile
With the new daily build (Feb. 8th), in the Render Setup window, I can see all the options under the Common and Render Elements tab, but every other tab is blank

This would mean your licensing has failed (under the new licensing, this works the same as V-Ray, where if a GUI license is not available then the GUI does not show up). You can post in https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35591.0 if you like, but mostly contact support@corona-renderer.com and when emailing them, be sure to include the email address you log into the licensing with (but no need to post that in this thread, or in the licensing issues thread), and then support can look into what is happening for you and get it corrected.
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-02-11, 18:28:03
Reply #404

Alexandre Besson

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • http://www.alexandre-besson.com
    • View Profile
    • Alexandre Besson portfolio
Hi,

It would be nice to have possibility to  exclude slice Material to render override.

regards