Author Topic: Fast loading now...  (Read 654 times)

2024-06-25, 13:06:48

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Nice work Team Corona for getting this sorted!

Loads instantly now... Happy Days :-)

2024-06-25, 16:22:03
Reply #1

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 373
    • View Profile
Installed RC2 12.
Could not open the file I was working on. (1,5Gb nothing from C4D asset browser other than two materials from 3Dtools which had globalised mappings).

Installed 11 and opened the same file in 2 seconds.
I had deleted the search path without any improvement.

Back to 11 now. Sorry to bring this news.

2024-06-25, 16:46:54
Reply #2

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
not for me
*edit

i have now converted all corona bitmap shaders to c4d bitmap shaders and saved the scene again and lo and behold, THE SCENE OPENS WITHIN SECONDS! IT MUST HAVE SOMETHING TO DO WITH THE CORONA BITMAP SHADER!

frv: Please try the following: Go to the Corona Converter -> deselecte everything except corona bitmap shader and click convert.
save the scene and open it again and tell me if anything has changed.
« Last Edit: 2024-06-25, 17:13:00 by tuami »

2024-06-26, 13:07:41
Reply #3

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 530
    • View Profile
also here my scenes are now fast loading again, thanks!

2024-06-26, 13:44:02
Reply #4

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
Hasn't the forum been full of C4D bitmap shader vs Corona Bitmap Shader issues over the last year? It seems to have been.

2024-06-28, 15:21:47
Reply #5

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
with the latest build rc3 it seems to work fast again, please
test it out!

2024-07-08, 22:46:49
Reply #6

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 373
    • View Profile
Here things work properly now with RC3. Files open fast and I think less problems with relinking texture maps.
Happy I can use the latest build again.

2024-07-09, 13:58:48
Reply #7

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5620
    • View Profile
Umm no need to use RC3, Corona 12 has been out for a week, so you can use the official release :) https://www.chaos.com/corona/download
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2024-07-10, 11:48:16
Reply #8

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 373
    • View Profile
Thanks Tom, had been busy but installed 12 now.
Remaining issue is that after quitting C4D I get a crashreport. Happens only after a render session.