Author Topic: no icons for Scatter if using small toolbars buttons in 3ds max  (Read 853 times)

2024-06-14, 11:47:02

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Hello devs,

After updating from Corona 10 HF3 to Corona 11 HF2, I realized that when I use the small buttons in 3ds Max, the scatter icons are gone.

I have the latest builds of 3ds Max 2022 and 2024 on a completely fresh system install - this behavior appears on both 3ds max versions.
Am I the only lucky user experiencing this?

Scatter version:
4, build timestamp: Apr  9 2024 13:40:25

(c) Chaos Czech a.s., 2019-2023


Please look at my attachments.
Best Regards
« Last Edit: 2024-06-14, 11:52:14 by brr »

2024-06-14, 16:11:21
Reply #1

amitgedia1980

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hi Dev's
Any Updates on this problem. I am using 3dsmax 2023 and Corona 11 HF2.

2024-06-17, 08:16:39
Reply #2

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 646
    • View Profile
Hi,

To update you: I can confirm this, and I have asked this to be investigated. I will get back to you in case of updates, thanks for reporting it.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2024-06-17, 13:37:58
Reply #3

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Hi,

To update you: I can confirm this, and I have asked this to be investigated. I will get back to you in case of updates, thanks for reporting it.



Thank you for the information. If there is some temporary fix that I can do from my side, I would really appreciate any tips.
« Last Edit: 2024-06-18, 09:37:38 by brr »

2024-06-18, 09:32:50
Reply #4

brr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile

2024-07-08, 12:43:59
Reply #5

amitgedia1980

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Hi Guys,
Any updates on this issue. This issue didn't get sorted even after installing Corona 12. Any help would be much appreciated.
Thank you.

2024-07-08, 18:39:08
Reply #6

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 646
    • View Profile
Hi,

We will try to revisit and prioritize this for v12 hotfix.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2024-07-16, 18:43:10
Reply #7

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
Hi Guys,
Any updates on this issue. This issue didn't get sorted even after installing Corona 12. Any help would be much appreciated.
Thank you.


Hi, Can you try the following?

1. Uninstall your current version of Corona. (Remove any leftover files)
2. Reboot your machine.
3. Install the latest version of Corona (Corona 12) from the official website: https://www.chaos.com/corona/download

Let me know if the problem persists.



Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us