Author Topic: New VFB Skin and functionality  (Read 10561 times)

2024-07-08, 05:09:46
Reply #45

simtub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Is it me or the UI in Corona 12 is using a bit more pixel space? Everything seems a bit more spread out especially the top part of the window. Just feels like a lot of wasted screen real estate and those buttons on the top row don't need to be so big (It looks like the UI you would use for basic software like enscape/twinmotion or something...)
« Last Edit: 2024-07-08, 05:49:46 by simtub »

2024-07-08, 05:47:16
Reply #46

simtub

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Upon further investigation, yes the new VFB is using twice as many vertical pixels on the top horizontal menu bar and the RHS menu is super spaced out...

Not sure why this change is necessary, we need all the screen space we can get - viewing renders, changing settings etc and especially in interactive rendering mode (the interactive view especially since a full 100% preview is limited by the pixel height of our monitors without zoom) We also have multiple menus open in max at the same time during production.

For now I've gone into Corona system settings and reverted back to the last VFB instead of VFB 2.0
« Last Edit: 2024-07-08, 05:56:55 by simtub »

2024-07-08, 11:22:38
Reply #47

dj_buckley

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 908
    • View Profile
It looks like the UI you would use for basic software like enscape/twinmotion or something...

Haha the first thing I thought was "this feels like Sketchup"

2024-07-08, 13:32:15
Reply #48

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 302
    • View Profile
Hi,
is planned to have a real zoom-pan directly on VFB?

2024-07-08, 13:36:58
Reply #49

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 12899
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I found another "bug" in VFB2
If you start the IR and zoom in on the image in the framebuffer using the mouse wheel, then when you make changes to the scene, the zoom is automatically reset to 100%. This is a very undesirable behavior, I sometimes need to correct small details pixel by pixel, and the size of the monitor does not allow me to use 100% zoom for comfortable viewing.
Please return the previous behavior of this function if possible.

We will look into this. Thanks for reporting.


Hi,
is planned to have a real zoom-pan directly on VFB?

Yes, it is planned. (Report ID=CMAX-1078)
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Team Lead - Corona | contact us

2024-07-08, 15:12:44
Reply #50

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1009
  • https://www.behance.net/Arqrenderz1
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Totally agree with the bad layout of the Ui, too much wasted space..

2024-07-09, 03:28:10
Reply #51

Tom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 273
    • View Profile
    • www

2024-07-09, 08:12:14
Reply #52

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 268
    • View Profile
Totally agree with the bad layout of the Ui, too much wasted space..
I wish it to be possible to dock a VFB2 window, as it can now be done with the Material Editor after max 2024, then we would get rid of the need to run IR in the viewport via "extended viewports"

2024-07-09, 08:30:54
Reply #53

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 581
    • View Profile
I found another "bug" in VFB2
If you start the IR and zoom in on the image in the framebuffer using the mouse wheel, then when you make changes to the scene, the zoom is automatically reset to 100%. This is a very undesirable behavior, I sometimes need to correct small details pixel by pixel, and the size of the monitor does not allow me to use 100% zoom for comfortable viewing.
Please return the previous behavior of this function if possible.

This is now reported in our system.

(Report ID=CMAX-1159)
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-07-15, 09:36:31
Reply #54

danduya

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
+ 1 For the wasted space of the VFB, legacy was better.

Also, you can't scroll between passes with the mouse scroll wheel anymore.

2024-07-17, 07:14:22
Reply #55

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 646
    • View Profile
+ 1 For the wasted space of the VFB, legacy was better.

Also, you can't scroll between passes with the mouse scroll wheel anymore.

Hi,

You cannot scroll render elements, until you click/open it, and then it works.
This can actually be the more desired behavior, as in case of scrolling right-away you may change it accidentally.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us