Author Topic: Daily Build 1.4r6 crash at Render Start  (Read 4515 times)

2016-05-13, 16:44:09

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I have done my best to follow the instructions.

Here are the instrucions included
To make the builds work you need to locate suitable build, copy it into 3dsmax folder (so Corona_Release.dll or Corona_assert.dll goes directly into 3dsmax root where 3dsmax.exe is, and the two DLLs in "plugins" folder get copied into 3dsmax plugins folder). If you are doing this for the first time, you also need to copy the extra dlls from "!dlls into 3dsmax root - update xxx" directly into the 3dsmax folder (or have the latest stable alpha installed). Also installing x64 version of http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784 is highly recommended.

1. Install stable version of corona (1.3)
2. Activate
3. Paste 1.4r6 into root 3dsmax
4. install ( i unselected clean previous versions)

its says the Corona_release.dll should be in my 3dsmax root folder which it does by default it seems.
the instructions say  "two DLLS in "plugins" folder get copied into 3dsmax plugins folder." However i dont see a folder labeled "plugins" in the corona dropbox.

5. paste .dll files from <!dlls into 3dsmax root - update 29.04.2016> into root 3dsmax

6.start 3dsmax, activate license

7.press render: CRASH!

3dsmax 2016, windows 7, i76700k 

please help, any ideas? maybe i am overthinking everything?

Thanks

2016-05-13, 16:55:58
Reply #1

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
DB1.4RC6 comes with installer. You sould not replace files manualy i there is installer.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2016-05-13, 17:28:24
Reply #2

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
DB1.4RC6 comes with installer. You sould not replace files manualy i there is installer.


Ok, so just click on install and that is it?

It still crashes, i tried 1.4rc5 and the same thing. Do i need to update 3dsmax 2016 to SP2?

2016-05-13, 17:36:54
Reply #3

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1704
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Do i need to update 3dsmax 2016 to SP2?

Just a side note: DonĀ“t install SP2 for Max 2016, install SP3. Serious issues relating to object hierarchy (making it impossible to work with groups for example) are fixed there. And if I remember correctly, they were introduced by SP2.

Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2016-05-13, 17:38:47
Reply #4

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1179
    • View Profile
I don't know if Corona needs SP2 for max2016, but I can't imagine any reason for not updating it with SP3. IMHO max2016 without SP3 in useless.

2016-05-13, 17:43:03
Reply #5

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1026
    • View Profile
I don't know if Corona needs SP2 for max2016, but I can't imagine any reason for not updating it with SP3. IMHO max2016 without SP3 in useless.

I still don't know wahats the point in instaling 2016-2017 max. I am still using 2014 and get results what i desire.
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2016-05-13, 18:46:36
Reply #6

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I tried it on 2014 and the same thing happened. not sure wahts up.

2016-05-13, 19:04:28
Reply #7

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1640
    • View Profile
I tried it on 2014 and the same thing happened. not sure wahts up.
Since you mentioned this above, are you still installing with 'clean up previous versions' unchecked? Check it if so and see if that helps, you may have some dlls in the folder that aren't supposed to be there.

2016-05-13, 19:28:13
Reply #8

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
I tried it on 2014 and the same thing happened. not sure wahts up.
Since you mentioned this above, are you still installing with 'clean up previous versions' unchecked? Check it if so and see if that helps, you may have some dlls in the folder that aren't supposed to be there.

I uninstalled everything and removed any remnant DLLs. I installed 1.4r6 while clicking "clean up previous versions". I didnt copy or paste any files.

Started max and crash on render. :(

i removed everything again and simply installed 1.3. it worked perfectly.

Should I be worried that 1.4 will crash all the time when/if it is released?




2016-05-14, 16:18:00
Reply #9

LuisGabriel

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

Hi,

I 'm having the same problems , tried all the ways you mentioned above , and also does not work.

Any suggestion?

2016-05-17, 10:44:32
Reply #10

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10993
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
To all users having problems with 3ds Max startup or freezes/crashes:

There are currently two solutions I would suggest here:

1. Install all available Windows and 3ds Max updates and service packs
2. Uninstall (not just re-install - really uninstall first) and then install again MSVC++ - here is a Microsoft's guide: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/How-to-remove-and-reinstall-Microsoft-Visual-C-Runtime-Libraries.html

Please let me know if this solves the problem for you. This is very important for us.

2016-05-19, 00:38:31
Reply #11

marqueso

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
i removed and reinstaleld the MSVC++

i also removed every file or folder with "corona" in the name in the 3dsmax root, upgraded max2016 with SP3, updated Intel Drivers, GPU drivers, and windows7!

it now works!

thanks.