Author Topic: Device or resource busy bug  (Read 4913 times)

2020-11-05, 10:20:21

M Nabil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
This  error message was displayed while trying to render:" device or resource busy: device or resource busy "

2020-11-05, 10:31:02
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Hi,

Would you be able to provide your scene please? The only way for us to fix this kind of issue is to get the scene in question..

Instructions on how to send the scene to us can be found in my signature.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-11-05, 10:39:09
Reply #2

M Nabil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Won't be able to upload the file considering that the file size is larger than 256 MB.
can I upload it using wetransfer instead of dropbox?
Thank you in advance.
« Last Edit: 2020-11-05, 10:48:13 by M Nabil »

2020-11-05, 11:02:28
Reply #3

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Hi,

You can use our drobox link, it will allow you to upload files up to 10GB. The benefit of this is that it is privately sent to us.

Alternatively if it is a problem you can use wetransfer and you can just drop me a PM with the link.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-11-08, 06:29:46
Reply #4

LARGE ARTS

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • LARGE ARTS
Hi,

We are a busy production studio and have been experiencing this same issue intermittently over the past week.

It's starting to cause significant issues with our production timelines.

We have noticed in the scenes with these issues, when displacement is turned off the issue resolved.  Would it be possible to please advise as soon as possible whether there is a solution for this?

Thanks,
LARGE ARTS - ON-BRAND ARCHITECTURAL VISUALISATION

2020-11-09, 16:03:52
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Hi,

We are a busy production studio and have been experiencing this same issue intermittently over the past week.

It's starting to cause significant issues with our production timelines.

We have noticed in the scenes with these issues, when displacement is turned off the issue resolved.  Would it be possible to please advise as soon as possible whether there is a solution for this?

Thanks,


Hi,

We are aware of this, would you be able to provide us with a scene where you can reproduce this issue? Unfortunately we have not been able to reproduce the issue so far.

Instructions on how to send us a scene can be found in my signiture.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-03-20, 15:27:05
Reply #6

romafeo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hello guys,

Did you find any solution to this problem? I only just installed the 6th version of Corona Renderer, previously did not have such problems
« Last Edit: 2021-03-20, 16:01:53 by romafeo »

2021-03-20, 16:03:01
Reply #7

romafeo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Yes, something is wrong with the 6th Corona. Got back to 5 (hotfix 2) and working fine. I can send you the scene if needed.

2021-03-22, 09:40:43
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Hi,

If you can send a scene it would be helpful, instructions on how to send it to us can be found in my signature.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-04-13, 17:11:22
Reply #9

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hello,

Same problem here suddenly occurs now, when rendering with IR or production ... first time I see that, with this scene or with Corona ! using 3dsmax 2021.3 & Corona v6 hf1.
Uploaded the scene on your uploader, scene name: NCaplat_Koenig_max2021.zip / support ticket #199639.

Thanks a lot.

Regards.
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2021-04-19, 09:57:22
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for reporting this, we have already fixed this issue in the v7 daily builds.

Cheers,

Rowan
(Internal ID=591961402)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2021-04-19, 10:32:33
Reply #11

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 490
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for reporting this, we have already fixed this issue in the v7 daily builds.

Cheers,

Rowan
(Internal ID=591961402)
Great news ! thanks :)
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist